Title: 臺灣東北部海域與日本重疊水域之臺灣漁船漁業資源利用現況之研究

Keywords: 重疊水域;火誘網漁業;鯖鰺圍網漁業;扒網漁業;拖網漁業;鮪延繩釣漁業

Abstract: 摘要:重疊海域所衍生出的主權疆界及資源利用,是目前毗鄰國家所重視的一項議題。台灣東北部海域向來是我國傳統作業漁場,但日本於1996年片面發佈專屬經濟海域,並與中國大陸締結漁業協定,劃定「日中漁業暫訂措置水域」,擠壓我國漁業空間。導致臺、日雙方漁業糾紛不斷,不但忽略我國漁民權益,更對我國主權視若罔聞。因此,透過國際協商,爭取我國於所屬經濟海域應有的權利與義務,是目前漁政單位急需解決的問題。漁業本質包含生物性議題、經濟性議題與政治性議題。在此架構下,本研究擬針對臺、日重疊水域之臺灣漁船漁業資源利用現況進行調查。蒐集該海域之海洋環境資料,漁船、漁業活動現況及漁獲物組成。藉以探討台灣東北部海域產業經濟之產值規模及其經濟效益,作為未來與日方漁業協商之基礎。最終,將有利政府在外交與漁業經濟之間平衡措施,謀求台灣最大利益。

Abstract:Overlapping of EEZ (Exclusive Economic Zone) is a worldwide issue because it involves dispute in national authority and economic advantage. The water located in northeast of Taiwan is a traditionally fishing ground of Taiwanese where, however, has been claimed by Japan as part of her EEZ since 1996. With an agreement about this water between China and Japan, Taiwan's advantage has been totally ignored. As a result, to demand recognition that Taiwan legally owns that water area would be a matter of great urgency. Fisheries are, on economic purpose, the exploitation of common and renewable natural resources based on international negotiation. The fisheries essence is a mixed attribute of biological, economic and political issues. The objective of this research is to study the profile of this water in the overlapping EEZ. Fishing activity, in this water, including harvest variety, physical production and production value would be carefully analyzed. Finally Taiwan government would be capable of well balancing the advantages between diplomacy and national welfare.