Title: 石斑魚細菌性病原防治與多價疫苗有效性研究

Abstract: 摘要:近十年來,本研究室持續自國內之罹病養殖龍膽石斑(Epinephelus lanceolatus)、 瑪拉巴(E. malabaricus)與點帶石斑(E. coioides)等魚苗及亞成魚,分離並鑑定出各種病 原性弧菌。其中以Vibrio alginolyticus 造成潰瘍性表皮病灶及V. carchariae 造成腸 水腫症(gastroenteritis)最為嚴重;此外,以Streptococcus iniae為病原所造成之鏈 球菌症(streptococcosis)感染,也時常造成養殖石斑感染及死亡,影響產業發展。因 此,本研究在過去一年以來,進行石斑細菌性病原防治之研究,包括針對不同環境、來 源與養殖階段之石斑魚苗、亞成魚與種魚進行細菌分離鑑定、流行病學監測、毒力(病 原性)測定與多價混合疫苗製備及免疫試驗,期望能有助於無特定病原優質種苗(SPF) 之開發,並藉由疫苗接種,有效提升個體對於特定病毒、病原性鏈球菌與弧菌之抵抗力。 在針對不同病原菌監測方法方面,包括利用傳統生理與生化特性,對自罹病垂死病 材所分離之病原菌,進行相關分離、培養與鑑定;相關研究並已嘗試應用PCR技術及ELISA 免疫測定,建立迅速、專一且敏感之檢測方法,藉以對受檢個體是否存在病毒或病原菌 感染,進行快速而正確的判定。 為能有效提升個體對於病毒與病原菌之抵抗能力,本延續性計畫擬分別以疫苗開發 及於飼料中添加免疫激活物,探討相關處理應用改善養殖石斑對於特定病原抵抗力之可 行性。在病原菌疫苗之應用開發方面,仍將包括以發酵槽擴大培養並製備菌苗、生產單 價與多價死菌菌體疫苗、並探討失活病毒與細菌之混合性疫苗之效力。分別對魚苗、幼 魚及成魚,以浸泡、口服及注射之接種方式,並於疫苗處理後四星期進行相關攻擊試驗, 比較單價、多價菌苗及失活病毒與死菌混合疫苗之保護效果。同時藉由ELISA免疫測定 及傳統免疫測定方法,進行魚體血清之抗體反應測試,以確認是否確實誘發抗體。此外 分別於飼料中添加免疫激活物,並藉由體內與體外之分析試驗,探討提升魚體免疫力之 效果,相關免疫測試及攻擊試驗進行,則同疫苗處理。 延續性計畫擬進行一年,針對原計畫之石斑魚細菌性病原防治進行更完整研究,並 探討多價疫苗與免疫激活物對於石斑之保護效果差異。相關研究成果除可供作水產疫苗 發展參考,同時亦能對改善藥物濫用、降低病害威脅與發展精緻養殖產業,具有正面促 進效果。

Abstract:Pathogenic vibrio species were isolated and identified in our lab from diseased grouper (Epinephelus lanceolatus, E. malabaricus and E. coioides) cultured in Taiwan in this decade. Ulcerative skin lesions and gastroenteritis caused by Vibrio alginolyticus and V. carchariae, respectively, were found to be the two most serious syndromes of vibriosis in the groupers. In addition, streptococosis caused by Streptococous iniae was also occurred sporadically leading to mass mortality and affecting the development of industry. Therefore, this study investigated the control of bacterial disease in grouper in the past one year. The study included the isolation, identification, epizootiology and pathogenicity of bacteria from grouper in different environments, sources and culture stages. Preparations of polyvalent vaccines and immunological tests were performed to help the possible development of high quality specific pathogen free grouper fry. The use of vaccination might therefore increase the resistance of grouper against specific viruses and bacteria. For the monitoring of different bacterial pathogens, the conventional physiological and biochemical tests were used for the isolation and identification of bacteria from moribund fishes together with the use of PCR technique and ELISA tests. Rapid, specific and sensitive methods for correct detecting the presence of specific viruses or bacteria in fish were established. To increase the resistance ability of grouper against viruses and bacteria, the continued project will investigate the effectiveness of vaccines and immunostimulants added feeds in fish. For bacterial vaccine preparations fermentor will be continually used to culture bacteria for making bacterins in single or polyvalent. The protective effectiveness of inactivated viruses mixed with bacterins in fish will be investigated. Immersion, oral and injection administrations will be conducted in fry, juvenile and adult groupers prior to the challenge with respective pathogens four weeks later. Antibody titers of fish sera will be determined in each administration including the groupers treated with immunostimulants-added feeds. This continued project will be conducted for one year to fulfill a more delicate study on the control of bacterial pathogens in groupers including the variations of effectiveness by using polyvalent vaccines and immunostimulants in the groupers. The results will be useful for fish vaccine development. In addition, it may render positive effects on improving drug abuse, reducing disease threats and developing delicate aquaculture industry.