Title: 九孔細菌及病毒性疾病防治技術建立之研究

Keywords: 附苗板;乳化油;葡聚多糖;微粒飼料;皺紋盤鮑;人工繁殖;排卵;排精;病毒;電子顯微鏡

Abstract: 摘要:本研究擬藉由監測九孔( Haliotis diversicolor supertexta)種貝蓄養與幼苗培育環境菌相,除了了解菌相組成與變動情形,並建立種貝健康與環境菌相狀態評估指標,以提供九孔繁殖與育苗階段的預警措施。流行病學調查將分離及確認細菌性病原,亦以組織切片與電子顯微鏡進行病理診斷,建立病毒及細菌入侵感染對養殖九孔所造成病害之背景資料。 環境管理方面,擬藉由建立消毒劑、紫外線與臭氧之正確處理程序,並引進其他生物種類進行混合培養,提供相關管理建議、提升種貝抗病力與增進幼貝附板率,以期突破目前貝苗無法附板之問題。 餌料開發與投餵管理研究方面,開發供貝苗發育初期之人工微粒飼料,並探討含不同種類免疫激活物之人工微粒飼料對提升九孔貝苗活存之成效。 在嘗試開發具養殖淺力之飼養物種方面,擬藉由引進抗病力強、成長快速並具高經濟價值之皺紋盤鮑,除建立最適養殖之水質因子與管理方式外,同時嘗試進行繁殖,提升產業競爭力,並使產業能永續發展。

Abstract:This project will investigate the composition and variation of bacterial flora in culture systems of small abalone brood stocks and spats by continuous monitoring. The evaluating indicators for healthy brood stock and environmental status of bacterial flora will be established for the alarming use in abalone spawning and raising stages. For epizootiological investigation, bacterial isolation and identification will be conducted together with the pathological diagnosis by using histological and electro-microscopic techniques. The background information of abalone diseases caused by the invasion of bacteria and viruses will be obtained and compiled. For environment management, the suitable treatment procedure of using antimicrobials, UV light and ozone will be established. The introduction of other aquatic organisms in the culture system will also be studied. These results will be suggested for the use in management to improve brood stock disease resistance and spat settling rates on the substratum. For the studies on dietary development and feeding management, the artificial micro-pellet feed together with the supplementation of different immuno-stimulants for early spat growth will be surveyed. These results will be used for improving spat survival rates. For the survey of other potential culture species, a fast growing, disease resistant and high value-added species, black abalone, will be selected. The appropriate water quality and management protocol for culturing black abalone together with artificial propagation techniques will be studied to improve the competition and sustenance of the abalone aquaculture industry.