Title: 本土型魚道之效益評估

Keywords: 魚道;評價;型式 Fishway;Assessment;Type

Abstract: 摘要:整合國內外魚道相關理論與技術,評估國內本土型魚道之效益,並進行野溪魚道生態研究,藉由自然原生魚種及蝦類或蟹類等大型水生無脊椎動物之溯游試驗,與上下游比較分析,研擬魚道改善的可行性,以利生態工法之業務發展及推廣。 1. 蒐集研究國內外有實際成效之魚道型式,建立有效魚道設計之評估項目。 2. 建構國內外魚道文獻資料的基本資料,翻譯介紹國外的魚道歷史、種類、位置選定、水理設計以及魚道設計應注意事項,並數位網路化,提供未來建置設計之參考。 3. 評估台灣現有本土性魚道的實際成效和其可行性,是否發揮當初魚道設計之目的和功能,從檢討過去規劃將來。 4. 魚道的魚類及蝦類或蟹類等大型水生無脊椎動物溯游試驗,比較壩上、壩下之棲地環境因子及漁獲組成、族群豐度(richness)、群聚歧異度(Species diversity)及相似度(similarity),瞭解橫向水工結構物對魚類及蝦類或蟹類等大型水生無脊椎動物族群分布之影響,並初步推測魚道在該棲地中所發揮之效益。瞭解魚道對魚類及蝦類或蟹類等大型水生無脊椎動物溯游之實質效益。

Abstract:This study will collect data and records from a total of 131 fishways in Taiwan. Field observations were conducted at least 30 of these fishways on 3 different river systems. Two fishways will be field tested for upstream traversability of fishes and invertebrates. This study will also compily the drawbacks of Japanese dam fishways as well as introduces recommendations for future planning and design of fishways proposed in a field survey on Japanese dams, dikes and weirs by Dr. Takahashi, K., one of Japan's leading experts on fishways. Finally, we will propose recommendations for improved and alternative methods to consider in future designs.