Title: 以擴增片段多形性DNA調查放流水產種苗的遺傳多樣性

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫將利用擴增片段多形性DNA(AFLP)分子遺傳技巧,比較台灣野生和養殖魚 類族群之基因結構(探討台灣週邊海域野生及養殖黑鯛種內族群遺傳),分析台灣人工 放流黑鯛魚類族群歷年的遺傳結構,並研讀比較國內外文獻分析評估歷年來台灣放流之 效果。預期可解析台灣海洋魚類養殖和野生品系間其基因頻度之差異,並評估放流台灣 養殖魚類至海洋做資源保育之成效。

Abstract:Genetic diversity is the fundamental of adaptation and fitness of organisms in any environment condition. The genetic diversity in Taiwan natural population of black porgy has been stressed and changed unconsciously by human activities such as introduction and enhancement program. The release of black porgy should aim to minimize genetically-based changes and to conserve genetic resources. We will apply AFLP as genetic markers (DNA fingerprinting) to identify individuals and family groups of black porgy. The genetic change will be monitored using this hyper-variable DNA markers to evaluate the success of our efforts in preserve Taiwan native black porgy species.