Title: 箱網養殖海鱺巴斯德菌(Photobacterium damselae subsp. piscicida)疫苗研發

Abstract: 摘要:擬分別以YEP(酵母萃取蛋白)或YFP(魚萃取蛋白)加限鐵培養基製備巴斯德菌及溶藻弧菌之不活化菌苗及其細胞外產物,以浸泡或注射方式接種於海鱺後,探討是否可以抵抗致死劑量之細菌攻擊,並進行初步田間試驗。繼續研發更佳培養基,使疫苗保護效果更好。經由對養殖海水魚細菌性疾病之調查、各可能病原菌之病原性、致病機制及重要病原菌試驗性疫苗開發及測試有效性之研究結果,可提供作為養殖現場管理及疾病防治之參考與應用。

Abstract:This project will investigate the efficacy of bacterial vaccines in cage-cultured cobia and its possible application. Pahtogenic strians of Photobacteria damselae subsp. piscicida (YEPor YFP, +100μM dipyridyl).and Vibrio alginolyticus will be cultured under iron-limited conditions(BHIA or TSA, +100μM dipyridyl).The bacterial cells and its extracellular products will be collected and formalinized for various vaccine preparations. The vaccine trials will be conducted in the laboratory and in the farm to test its efficacy in cobia. The results may be useful for the further development of bacterial vaccines and control of bacterial diseases in cage-cultured cobia.