Title: 應用基因工程體建立觀賞魚體色增艷技術之研究

Abstract: 摘要:觀賞魚是一種高經濟價值的產業,估計一年全球觀賞魚貿易值超過美金10 億元,每年養殖觀賞魚之交易額約美金2 億元,在淡水魚種中的觀賞魚產業為最大宗,市場佔有率約80%~90%。其中孔雀魚及霓虹燈產量佔全球觀賞魚市場25%以上,產量達14%以上。如何在傳統的育種上,利用基因工程體的技術改良顏色,色彩的表現或添加螢光物質,利用轉殖技術呈現在特定組織上,可以建立一些具有特殊遺傳基因品系的基因轉殖觀賞魚,因此觀賞魚是一種極具發展潛力的水產養殖的重點。

本計畫之長程目標是以基因工程體改良觀賞魚表現型(包括顏色、體型與外觀)作為商業之用。利用基因轉殖、分子生物、基因工程與育種技術生產改良觀賞魚其效益是多層的,可以增加對基因表現之調控機制在低等脊椎動物之了解,進而操控基因表現位置;建立獨特品系,使我國觀賞魚產業更具國際競爭力,增加觀賞魚之附加價值,提高利潤。目前包括:美、中國大陸、新加坡、台灣均有轉基因觀賞魚之研究,台灣應積極發展基因工程改良觀賞魚品種,方能使台灣在21世紀-生物科技時代中佔有一席之地,確保台灣日後的觀賞魚生物科技之競爭力與經濟利益。

Abstract:Ornamental fish is a high economic value industry. The ornamental fish trade is over billion US dollars (30 billion NT). The 90% ornamental fish in freshwater was capture from the aquaculture. In ornamental fish scope, brightly color of body and variation of pattern in fish is more and more importance to consumer. Therefore, Desirable strains, e.g. coloration, emission of various fluorescent light, and various phenotypical changes, would help the ornamental fish producers in Taiwan compete with foreign sources.

The long term goal of this project is to create new ornamental fish strains by gene manipulating, including pigmentation regulatory genes to enhance or reducing pigmentation formation and pattern formation in ornamental fish. Through these studies it will help us to understand the regulation of pigmentation pattern in ornamental fish and to generate new strain ornamental fishes for commercial purpose. For this reason, we proposal this three years research project focus in this important area and to find a possible way to improve this question by fluorescent protein approach with special traits through genetic engineering to produce transgenic fish with fluorescent protein. We believe that molecular biotechnological technique can enhance the color patterns of ornamental fish, resulting in increasing the commercial value of ornamental fish.