Title: 棕點石斑(Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)種苗繁殖及育成技術之研究

Abstract: 摘要:石斑魚屬高價魚類且廣受世界各國喜好,隨著亞洲區域華人經濟興起,各種石斑的消費量不斷攀升,潛力甚大。棕點石斑肉質鮮美、價格穩定,為值得推廣養殖的石斑種類,目前種苗育成率偏低,主要由於魚苗的殘食性高於其他種類石斑,且常發生病毒危害的問題。本計畫擬以適當的育苗系統及操作流程提高投餵頻度及養殖密度,延長光照時間、定時分養、加強馴餌、適當飼料口徑及增強誘引性來改善棕點石斑吋苗至三吋苗的活存率,以穩定增加生產棕點石斑種苗。

Abstract:Groupers are high price and very popular food fish in Asia. With the economic development of oversea Chinese, the consumption of different grouper species is increasing. The delicious taste and higher price make tiger grouper (Epinephelus fuscoguttatus) as a high potential species in future. Low survival of the fingerling, mainly caused by cannibalism and virus infection, retard the progress of tiger grouper culture at present. In this study, the fingerling will be cultured with standard operation procedure in a suitable rearing system. Increasing feeding frequency, stocking density, photoperiod, sorting frequency and improving weaning technique, feed size and feed attractant will be adapted to culture white body larvae to 3 inche fingerling. This study is deigned to increase survival and production of fingerling for tiger grouper (Epinephelus fuscoguttatus).