Title: 海鱺巴斯德桿菌症致病機制研究(I)

Keywords: 海鱺魚;巴斯德菌;致病性;細胞凋亡;磷脂酵素;蛋白分解酵素 cobia;Ph. damselae subsp. piscicida;pathogenicity;apoptosis;phospholipase;protease

Abstract: 摘要:本研究旨在探討臺灣養殖海鱺魚巴斯德桿菌症(pasteurellosis)病原菌 Photobacterium damselae subspecies piscicida 及其細胞外產物對海鱺魚致死性及致 病機制。本病原菌之感染在幼魚階段為急性致死,但亞成魚階段則似乎轉為慢性致死。 為深入瞭解此差異性,本研究將以組織培養及體內試驗等方式進行。活菌及細胞外產物 各毒力因子(如 capsular polysaccharides、 proteases 、phospholipase)在致病 機制上所扮演角色之探討。 本計畫擬分三年進行: 第一年探討Ph. damselae subsp. Piscicida 活菌及其細胞外產物對TO-2 cell line 及活體(海鱺魚體重10 克及100-500 克)所造成之影響。將以電顯及螢 光染色法及 DNA fragmentation 判斷是否產生細胞凋亡(apoptosis)現象, 並且瞭解在幼魚與亞成魚有何差異存在。 第二年探討何種毒力因子是造成病理變化之主因。將對細胞外產物中之毒力因子 進行純化及毒性試驗。 第三年探討各種毒力因子之胺基酸序列及DNA 序列,並比較各菌株之差異性。

Abstract:The present study attempts to investigate the lethality and pathogenesis of Photobacterium damselae subsp. piscicida, the causative agent of pasteurellosis in cultured cobia in Taiwan. The pathogen causes acute form infection in juvenile cobia while causes chronic from infection in sub-adult Cobia. To understand the differences of the above forms of infections, this study will conduct in vitro (tissue culture)and in vivo experiments using live bacterial cells and its extracellular products (containing capsular polysaccharides、 proteases 、phospholipase etc.).The role of virulence factors On the pathogenesis of the bacterium in cobia will be elucidated. The project is intended to be completed within 3 years. The first year- studies on the effects of live cells and its extracellular products on the TO-2 cell lines and cobia (body weight 10g and 100-500g group) .TEM, Fluoresence staining and DNA fragmentation technologies will be employed to observed. The second year- studies on the pathological studies on which virulence factor playing effect. The virulence factors will be purified and its lethality Will be tested. The third year- studies on the amino acid sequence and gene sequence of virulence factors.The differences among various bacterial strains will be compared.