Title: 養殖九孔腸炎弧菌感染症之病因相關研究

Abstract: 摘要:本計劃擬進行養殖九孔腸炎弧菌感染症之相關病因研究.由上年度農委會補助研究計劃成果得知, 每年的4-6月間水溫上升導致九孔緊迫而產生膿胞病灶、肌肉萎縮或白濁的現象, 經致病機制研究得知主要的感染病原菌為Vibrio alginolyticus與V.parahaemolyticus, 其產生之主要毒素分別為34與94kDa蛋白分解酵素.本年度擬進行不同季節及餵食不同餌料之九孔腸道菌相變化, 並同時從主要的腸道弧菌分離株探討對九孔致病能力差異比較, 以助了解感染可能途徑.繼而測定在不同溫度養殖九孔的血清抑制腸炎弧菌能力, 以探討不同水溫是否會影響血清之抑菌能力, 以利提供作為養殖九孔病害防疫之參考.

Abstract:The project plans to investigate the etiology of Vibrio parahaemolyticus infection in cultured small abalone.In our previous studies, cultured small abalone might suffer from abscess, opaqueness in the mantle or withering syndrome implicating with temperature elevation April to June.Vibrio alginolyticus and V.parahaemolyticus were confirmed to be the causative agents in the animal, a 34kDa and a 94kDa protease were identified to be the major exotoxin of the two bacteria, respectively.The intestinal bacteria flora of the abalone in different seasons or fed with different diets will be determined.The pathogenicitity of various dominant intestinal strains in the animals will be tested and compared to understand its possible pathway of infection.In addition, the influence of temperature on the inhibitory activity of abalone serum against Vibrio will be studied.The results will be useful for disease control in cultured small abalone.