Title: 櫻花蝦漁業撈捕總量控管(TAC)之經濟分析 (I-IV)

計畫目標: 本計劃是針對櫻蝦產業進行「生態資源」及「經濟效益」之評估分析.由「生態資源」的調查評估中, 得以瞭解其資源蘊藏量在時間推移下的走勢; 並進一步訂定, 不同時期「可持續經營之最大捕獲量」( Maximum Sustainable Biological Yield ), 防範生物性過漁( Biological Overfishing )之危機.由「經濟效益」調查評估中, 得以瞭解其產業成本( 固定成本和變動成本 )結構和利潤結構.據此, 藉調整批發售價及不同之管理策略, 訂定「配額」( Quota )監控措施, 防範「經濟性過漁」( Economic Overfishing )之危機.架構( 重要工作項目 ): 本計劃擬從「生態資源」、「經濟效益」、「系統分析」和「法規研擬」四個層面進行研究分析.預期效益: 一、 在時間因素的累積考量下, 資料庫之規模將與日遽增, 由產業之橫斷面( 該年度產業之經濟結構 )擴展延伸至產業之縱斷面( 時間序列下產業之經濟結構 ).因而強化該產業經濟分析之完整性, 並提升產業經濟「趨勢預報」之準確性.二、 經濟性過漁( Economic Overfishing )之徵兆和生物性過漁( Biological Overfishing之徵兆並不相同, 但唯有攜手合作, 雙管齊下, 才能達到「資源管理」, 「永續經營」之目標.三、 資源開發和經營管理是全球性的課題.本研究不但協助我國櫻蝦產業達到永續經營目標, 透過國際學術交流將提昇我國在國際學術之世界地位.四、 積極培訓本國之研究人員, 提升研究品質, 使「資源管理」, 「永續經營」之宏觀理論落實在櫻蝦產業的實踐過程.

Abbstract:Capture fisheries may result in two types of overfishing, namely, biological and economic overfishings.The fact to evaluate a biological overfishing is simple and objective.On the contrary, it is much complicated and subjective for evaluating economic overfishing in terms of political systems and economic markets.It will definitely deteriorate our ecological and economic systems sooner or later no matter what a type of overfishing has been developed.There are two interrelated ways to prevent our fishing stocks from the mentioned overfishings.The first one is to take stock of the fish populations and to estimate precisely from time to time.An exploited production of the fish stock ( TAC; Total Allowable Catch Quota )is therefore determined in terms of biological standpoint during this process.Secondly, a management policy of ITQs ( Individual Transferable Catch Quotas )may be further conducted based on the social-economic consideration.As a result, we are able to manage our natural resources properly and efficiently.