Title: 箱網養殖海鱺細菌性疾病研究

計畫目標: 至養殖現場採樣罹病垂死海鱺, 以BHIA ( +2%NaCl )、TSA ( +2%NaCl )或TCBS培養純化分離及鑑定菌種.再以分離出之病原菌對海鱺進行感染試驗, 確定主要病原菌.並藉由抗生素試驗, 了解治療藥物有效種類及處理溫度, 供作疾病防治參考.架構( 重要工作項目 ): ( 1 )箱網養殖現場病原體之分離培養: 細菌係以BHIA ( 2%NaCl )、TSA ( 2%NaCl )或TCBS培養, 並純化分離與鑑定菌種.( 2 )病原體之病原性試驗: 以分離之各病原體對養殖之海鱺進行感染試驗, 確定主要之病原體.( 3 )弧菌感染試驗: 以先前本研究室分離自海水魚隻其他病原弧菌進行感染, 了解魚體之感受性, 保存病原性強之菌株以供疫苗開發研究之用.預期效益: 了解養殖海鱺之疾病現況, 何者為主要病原體.並與本研究室已往分離之菌株比對病原性, 作為日後開發海鱺疫苗之重要參考.

Abstract:This project intends to investigate bacterial diseases in cultured cobia ( Rachycentron canadum ).In our previous studies, a Vibrio spp.strain has been isolated from cultured cobia with opaqueness in the eyes.However, only quite a few information concerning diseases in cobia have been reported.The study will collect diseased sample from the field.Bacteria will be isolated from moribund animals using TSA ( +2%NaCl )、BHIA( +2%NaCl )or TCBS.The bacterium will be identified using standard morphological, physiological and biochemical plate and tube tests, API 20Ekits and Biolog GN plates.Pathogenicity tests of the bacteria will also be conducted.Pathogenic strains will be used for vaccine development and as references for disease control.