Title: 傳染性胰臟壞死毒致病機制與緊迫因子關係之研究---傳染性胰臟壞死病毒與弧菌成分對石斑魚致病機制之交互作用﹝III﹞

Keywords: 傳染性胰臟壞死病毒;致病機制;石斑魚;弧菌;交互作用

Abstract: 摘要:本研究探討生物緊迫因子-弧菌-Vibrio carchariae EmI82KL strain之致病因子與傳染性胰臟壞死病毒(Infectious Pancreatic Necrosis Virus, IPNV)對石斑魚體致病機制之交互作用。本弧菌或其細胞外產物(Extracellular Products, ECP)皆可使魚重複出現如自然發病時所見之腸水腫症(Gastroenteritis)。將產生此症狀魚之腸水或腹水收集後,以兔子抗石斑魚全血之抗血清或兔子抗石斑魚肝臟水溶物之抗血清分別進行交叉免疫電泳(Crossed Immunoelectrophoresis)後得知腸水或腹水皆與兩種抗血清有類似之免疫沉澱反應,因此可推測腸水的產生應與腹水相似皆源自魚血液及肝臟。以兔子抗菌體或抗ECP之抗血清分別進行被動免疫試驗得之石斑魚具被動免疫效果。但以經福馬林處理之TSA培養菌體或ECP所作之主動免疫試驗並未能獲得良好之保護效果。後以Modified Seawater Complete Agar(MSWCA)plate培養菌體及ECP同樣經福馬林處理並抽取LPS作主動免疫試驗,結果分別有70,100及30﹪保護效果。經福馬林處理之IPNV作魚體主動免疫試驗則未能在魚血清中測得明顯之抗體反應

Abstract:The present study investigated the interaction between virulence factors of biological stressor---Vibrio carchariae EmI82KL strain and infectious pancreatic necrosis virus (IPNV) on the pathogenesis of groupers ( Epinephelus sp.). The occurrence of gastroenteritis syndrome could be reproduced in the grouper, as that found in natural outbreak, after challenge with V. carchariae or its extracellular products (ECP). Intestinal fluids or ascites of the diseased fish were collected and similar patterns of precipitation arcs could be found in crossed immunoelectrophoresis (CIE) using rabbit antisera to the fish liver extract or to the fish whole blood against intestinal fluids or ascites. Thus, it seems that the intestinal fluids are produced in a similar way as that of ascites, both from fish liver and blood. Groupers could be passively protected against V. carchariae challenge after pre-injection of rabbit antisera to the formalinized bacterial cells (f-bc) or f-ECP. The fish could not be protected against V. carchariae challenge after immunization with f-bc or f-ECP grown on TSA (+1.5%NaCl) . However, the survival rates of fish immunized with f-bc, f-ECP or LPS grown on modified seawater complete agar (MSWCA ) plates were 70, 100 and 30%, respectively. In addition, antibody reaction could not be detected in the fish after immunization with f-IPNV.