Title: 台灣數種經濟貝類精子及精子生成微細構造研究(II)

Keywords: 超微構造;精子;貝類;精子生成;分類;台灣地區

Abstract: 摘要:厚殼縱簾蛤的精子屬於原始型精子,由頭部、中片及尾部組成,頭部包括頂體與核兩部分,頂體又可分為兩個區域:由頂體膜所包圍的預體囊及位於頂體囊與核之間的次頂體物質。在頂體囊的部份,因不同的電子緻密度而劃分為兩區。頂體成圓錐狀一如其他的二枚貝是典型的異齒亞綱二枚貝構造。細胞核成稍微彎曲的彎月型。中片由五個緊密鄰接的梯形粒線體,環繞包圍近中心粒與遠中心粒所組成。這兩個中心粒互相垂直,且都是9十0的三聯微管。尾部則是長的30 um的單一鞭毛。細胞膜與遠中心粒之間由"Y"型構造聯繫。

Abstract:The ultrastructure of the mature spermatozoon of the bivalve Gafrarium tumidum (Heterodonta, Veneridae) are described. As our TEM and SEM observations show the spermatozoon of G. tumidum may be considered of primitive type. The head contains a slightly curved nucleus bearing at the apex a short cone-shaped acrosome. The structure of the acrosome is typical of heterodont bivalves and, as in other venerid bivalves, it comprises a distinct axial rod. The mid-piece is an annular band of five mitochondria which surround the proximal and the distal centrioles.