Title: 附著生物分泌物質之萃取、分離與鑑定

Abstract: 摘要:本研究旨在探討自FRP材料分離鑑定附著性細菌,製備其所分泌之多醣類,並加以純化鑑定其所含醣類種類。 以Pseudomonas agar(+2% NaCl)自FRP材料表面所分離純培養之初期附著細菌計有Pseudomonas spp.十一株、Moraxella spp. (Strain 4-3)及Flavobacterium spp. (Strain 2-2)各一株,各菌株在Agar plate上皆極具黏性。經Cellophane-overlayed pseudomonas agar(+2% NaCl)plates培養收集後之細菌全菌液以DNase、RNase及Pronase分別處理後所得之上澄液以液體層析儀膠過濾(Sephacryl S-300)方式蒐集高分子量區域第一個吸收峰(約40-50ml處)即為部分純化之多醣類。並以Phenol-sulfuric method鑑定其中所含醣類除Strain 2-1及4-1不含Xylose外,其餘菌株皆含有;且所有菌株皆含有D-arabinose、D-glucose、D-galactose、D-galacturonic acid、D-mannose、D-mannuronic acid、Alpha-rhamnose等醣類。

Abstract:This study is intended to isolate and identify the marine adhesive bacteria from the surface of FRP material, and then prepare and partially purify the adhesive exopolysaccharides for further identification. Pseudomonas agar (+2% NaCl) was employed to isolate and purify the primary adhesive bacteria from the surface of FRP material. Eleven strains of Pseudomonas spp., one strain of Moraxella spp. (strain 4-3) and one strain of Flavobacterium spp. (strain 2-2) were isolated. The bacterial colonies on agar plates were all very mucoid and adhesive in nature. The bacteria were grew on cellophane-overlayed pseudomonas agar (+2% NaCl) plates and then the bacterial suspensions were treated with DNase, RNase and pronase, respectively, to obtain the crude polysaccharides. The crude polysaccharides were then purified using liquid chromatography gel filtration (Sephacryl S-300), fractions of 40-50ml (high molecular weight fractions) were collected and determined to contain D-arabinose, D-galactose, D-galacturonic acid, D-glucose, D-mannose, D-mannuronic acid and alpha-rhamnose. All of these fractions contained xylose component except strains 2-1 and 4-1.