Title: 如何構思課程地圖?從Gilles Deleuze的地圖概念探討高等教育課程地圖的意涵

Abstract: 摘要:如何構思課程地圖?從Gilles Deleuze 的地圖(map)概念探討高等教育課程地圖的意 涵 在教育部教學卓越計畫的推動下,近年來,台灣各大學系所陸續完成課程地圖的繪 製,提供學生清楚的修課學習路徑,並以此指導系所課程的開設,課程地圖的重點在協 助學生習得就業核心能力,此種作法除為了提升大學的招生競爭力外,也是為了解決大 學生高失業率的問題。本研究從這個起點出發,探索何謂課程地圖、以及課程地圖的作 用等問題,並由法國後結構主義哲學家Gilles Deleuze 的思想切入,藉由他的地圖概念, 思索課程地圖的相關議題,一方面經由Deleuze 式的批判,察看現行課程地圖的理論與 實務落入什麼樣的「符號政體」;另一方面,也期望透過Deleuze 式的創造,開拓另一種 不同的課程地圖概念。具體而言,本研究的研究目的有四:1. 了解現行高等教育課程地 圖的做法,以及學者對課程地圖的主張,學者的論點主要以Heidi Hayes Jacobs 與John Dewey 的看法為主。2. 探究Deleuze 的地圖概念,並參考他的著作中,其他與地圖相關 的空間概念。3. 藉由Deleuze 的觀點,重新思考高等教育課程地圖的繪製與功用。4. 「聯 結」Deleuze 的地圖概念,創造開放的、多樣性、地下莖式的課程地圖思維。

abstract:How to conceive of curriculum mapping? Exploring the implication of curriculum mapping in higher education by means of Gilles Deleuze’s concept of map Because of the encouragement from the Ministry of Education in Taiwan, each university engages in launching a scheme of curriculum mapping. Teachers endeavour to offer a clear learning route to university students, and to examine course design by means of this mapping. The most important thing is, curriculum mapping is supposed to be an effective way to improve the core competence of students for their future occupation. This policy is designed to enhance the competitive ability of universities, and also to solve the problem of high unemployment in Taiwan. This background is the starting point that prompted me to do this research. I intend to explore the significance of curriculum mapping, and consider the relevant issues through Gilles Deleuze’s idea of a “map”. On the one hand, in terms of Deleuzian critique, I analyze the problems in both the theories and practices of curriculum mapping, and see what “regime of signs” they are embedded in. On the other hand, in terms of Deleuzian creation, I wish to open up different thinking about curriculum mapping. I have four aims in this research. The first is to understand the current trend of curriculum mapping and how this is put into practice. I will discuss examples, not only in universities, but also the idea in prominent thinkers: Heidi Hayes Jacobs and John Dewey. Second, I will explore the Deleuze’s concept of “map” and also his related concept regarding geography and space. Third, by use of Deleuze’s idea, I will make a critique of current formats of mapping curricula. The final purpose is to create an open, multiple, rhizomatic map in curriculum by Deleuze’s concept of map.