Title: 不互溶系統之機械合金非晶質化研究

Keywords: 機械合金;非晶質化;不互溶系統;高能量球磨

Abstract: 本研究計畫係探討ぇ銅鉭純元素混合粉末,え 銅釩純元素混合粉末經高能量球磨作用後之機械 合金化行為,主要目的在調查以機械合金法將具 不互溶性質之銅鉭及銅釩混合粉末合成為非晶質 合金之可行性,合成粉末之結構與性質之檢測則 SEM,TEM及X-ray進行,DSC則被應用於探討合成之非晶 質粉末的熱安定性,而根據DSC結果,將非晶質粉末 進行高真空熱處理並以X-ray偵測末之結晶產物,所 得之實驗結果將可了解經機械合金處理之銅鉭與 銅釩粉末的結構性質.

Amorphization of immiscible system by mechanical alloying of pure elemental powders in the Cu-Ta and Cu-V binary system is carried out by different high energy ball mills. The following results were obtained: (1) Amorphous Cu-Ta alloy powders can be prepared at the compositions Cu/sub 20/Ta/sub 80/ and Cu/sub 30/Ta/sub 70/ by ball milling the mixture of pure Cu and Ta powders with a shaker ball mill. The amorphization range can be expended by using a planetary ball mill in the composition range Cu/sub 10/Ta/sub 90/ to Cu/sub 40/Ta/sub 60/. (2) Amorphous Cu-V alloy powders can be synthesized in the composition range Cu/sub 30/V/sub 70/ to Cu/sub 50/V/sub 50/ by ball milling the mixtures of Cu and V powder either with a shaker ball mill or with a planetary ball mill. (3) The temperature and activation energy for crystallization of amorphous Cu-Ta powders with same composition are different when prepared under different mechanical alloying condition. (4) The product of crystallization for Cu/sub 20/Ta/sub 80/amorphous powders is a non-equilibrium Ta super-saturated solid solution.