Title: 遠端操控水下機械臂系統應用於水下施工作業之技術研發---子計畫二:遠端操控機械臂系統應用於水下施工作業之運動控制技術研發

Keywords: 水下施工;運動控制;機械臂;遠端操控系統

Abstract: 本研究中我們致力於研發遠端操控水下機械臂系統於水下施工所需之運動控制相關技術。研發之目標是發展相關技術期使水下機械臂系統可藉由視窗導引監督式控制完成水下打撈之任務。第一年中,為了簡化問題,我們假設水下機械臂之機座為固定機座。自行設計製作之水下機械臂為旋轉式五軸機械臂,每一軸由水下微步進馬達驅動。為了減輕機械臂負載,馬達皆安裝於近機座處,並透過時規皮帶或連桿傳遞動力至每一個轉軸。在軌跡規劃方面,我們使用多項式補間,以使機械臂之運動較平順。運動控制程式具有即時逆向運動分析之能力,以便將夾爪座標立即轉換為驅動馬達之輸入角度(步數)。我們採用肘節式夾具於打撈作業中。其優點是夾爪的鎖緊動作相當簡單,所需施力較小,且夾緊力相當大。本模組結合其他模組,如測距、影像辨識模組等,結果顯示完成之水下機械臂系統原型可達成預期之研究目標。

In this research, we focus on the motion control technology development of a tele-operated robotic manipulator system for underwater construction. The objective is to develop the related technologies and facilitate the underwater manipulator system to accomplish a salvage job in underwater environment under window-guided, supervisory control. In the first year, in order to simplify the problem, we assume that the base of the manipulator is fixed. The manipulator was designed and fabricated to be an articulate type robot with five rotary joints. Each joint is actuated by underwater micro-stepping motor. In order to reduce the loading, all the motors were mounted close to the base. The power was transmitted to the joints through timing belts or linkages. For the trajectory planning process, polynomial interpolation was used to enhance the smoothness of the motion. Real-time inverse kinematics computation was implemented to obtain the actuators' input angles (steps). We used toggle clamps in the underwater salvage process. The advantages are: relative simple motions required by the gripper, less exerting force, much more clamping force. By integrating with other modules such as the distance measuring module and image identification module, the finished prototype of the manipulator system shows its ability to achieve our research goals.