Title: 膝關節穩定度量測儀之研發與創新設計

Keywords: 膝關節韌帶;膝關節穩定度測試儀;膝關節鬆弛度測試;前/後十字韌帶;內/外側側韌帶;部分斷裂;KT-1000

Abstract: 膝關節受傷為一種常見的運動傷害,其中膝關節韌帶斷裂佔膝關節傷害的 30%~35%,而前十字韌帶斷裂則是最常見的膝部嚴重運動傷害。高可靠度的膝關節測量 數據有助於提供醫師正確的病患受傷資訊,有利於醫師診斷並施予最佳與即時的醫療。 國內醫院目前採用的膝關節穩定度測試儀大多為KT-1000 Arthrometer,然而有其缺點與 侷限性。主要就是對於部分斷裂韌帶的測量結果,其準確性與數據重現性較差,可能導 致醫師的誤判。此外KT-1000 只能測試前後十字韌帶,而無法對側韌帶進行評估。根據 臨床診斷經驗,如儀器能提供完整的測試功能,包括對前後十字韌帶與內外側韌帶測 試,將相當有助於診斷。基於以上,本計畫目標訂定如下:研發與設計一套膝關節韌帶 穩定度測試儀,其主要功能包括(1)可對前、後十字韌帶與內、外側韌帶進行量測,(2) 高靈敏度與數據重現性,(3)操作容易,(4)具優良的數據顯示介面與考量人因工程之設 計。透過系統化的產品設計流程,本計畫研發成果將對醫療診斷具有高的實用價值,學 術研究上也具有實質意義。

The knee injury is a common sport injury. The knee ligament tear accounts for 30 to 35 percent of all knee injuries, and the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) tear is the most common serious knee injury. The reliable measurement data of the knee laxity test can provide doctors with accurate injury information of the patient, helping doctors to diagnose correctly and provide proper and immediate treatment. Most hospitals adopt KT-1000 Arthrometer as the knee laxity test instrument, despite of its shortcoming and limitation. The major defect of the KT-1000 is that the imprecise and poorly-reproducible data for partial ligament tear situations, which may cause erroneous diagnose for doctors. In addition KT-1000 can only test ACL and posterior cruciate ligament (PCL) but not collateral ligaments. According to the clinical experience of doctors, it would be great beneficial to diagnose if the instrument can provide full test functions, including test on ACL/PCL and Medial/Lateral collateral ligaments (MCL, LCL). Based on the above, the objective of the research project is to develop and design a new arthrometer, whose functions include (1)testing function on ACL/PCL and MCL/LCL, (2)high data sensitivity and reproducibility, (3)ease of operation, (4)fine data display interface and design for human-factor. Through the systematic product design process, the result of this project will contribute practical value to medical diagnose, and research significance academically.