Title: 被覆類鑽碳鍍膜之醫療用鈦鐵金屬與改質處理之超高分子量聚乙烯材料的生物磨潤性質研究

Keywords: 含氟類鑽碳;血液相容性;超高分子量聚乙烯;人工心臟瓣膜;人工軟骨材料

Abstract: 本計畫主要目的在探討表面被覆類鑽碳鍍膜之醫療用鈦合金與包含 不銹鋼和鉻鉬鋼等鋼材,以及人工軟骨材料超高分子量聚乙烯在改質製程 後的生物磨潤性質。根據運用之對象,計畫區分為兩年進行:第一年為人 工心室輔助器使用之機械瓣膜改質,材料為鈦合金底材。為了避免血栓, 提高血液相容性,在表面被覆類鑽碳薄膜,探討各種中間層對結合性與抗 磨耗性的影響。第二年為人工關節之運用,材料除了不銹鋼或鉻鉬鋼的類 鑽碳鍍膜改質外,另加入超高分子量聚乙烯的製程(含添加物,孔隙率)與 後處理(包含退火與交聯反應),以及材質時效的觀察。這兩年的計畫都包 含有各種材料分析與機械性質量測,並且仿照實際使用之條件進行了磨耗 實驗,以初步評估其生物磨潤性質。

Diamond-like carbon (DLC) coatings with proper interlayers are coated on Ti alloy and steels for improving medical performance. Modification of UHMWPE’s mechanical property and durability are also conducted by the process and material treatment, including annealing and cross linking, after the manufacture procedure. The project is divided into two years according to the application of the medical devices: the first year is for the use in artificial mechanical valves which is the key component for the ventricular assist device in another project, and the second year is for the artificial joints. As a consequence, in the first year, DLC coated Ti alloy is investigated. The materials of contact pair used in joint, steel and UHMWPE, will be studied in the second years. The PVD-interlayers and PECVD-built DLC layers are the main surface structure of the metals as mentioned. Micro-Vickers, Daimler-Benz Rockwell-C indentation tests and scratch test were conducted to evaluate the adhesion properties of DLC coatings. Surface conditions are also observed by a scanning electron microscopy (SEM) for the DLC coatings deposited on metal substrates. Wear resistance of both coatings are also investigated by pin-on-disk wear tests. Wear volumes will reveal their anti-wear behavior. All surfaces are analyzed by X-ray diffractometer (XRD). The adhesion properties and biotribological performance of PECVD DLC coatings as well as modified UHMWPE will be compared due to the proposed surface conditions and interlayers.