Title: 各種鉻質中間層對燒結碳化鎢光學模仁被覆類鑽碳薄膜之結合性與磨潤性能研究

Abstract: 摘要:本研究主要的目的在探討兩種鉻質鍍膜中間層,對含鈷碳化鎢(WC-Co) 光學模仁被覆類鑽碳薄膜之性能的影響。利用雙極對稱式反應型直流脈衝 磁控PVD 製程和固體滲鉻製程分別製作CrSiN 和CrC 含鉻中間層,以比較 它們對PECVD 類鑽碳鍍膜的影響。在不同溫度的環境下(常溫,400℃和600 ℃)模擬模具操作的條件一段時間後,實驗試片除了表面形貌與成份分析 外,亦輔以壓痕實驗、刮痕實驗和pin-on-disk 磨耗實驗,透過各種機械與 磨潤性質的比較,研究並提供改善碳化鎢光學玻璃壓鑄模具的最佳製程方 法。

abstract:Two chromium interlayers are coated on WC-Co optical mold cores for improving performance of diamond-like carbon (DLC) coatings. Pack chromization process as well as bipolar symmetry pulsed DC reactive magnetron sputtering processes to provide different WC-Co substrate Cr interlayers before the PECVD DLC coating process. Surface roughness and topography are to be determined by surface measurement instrument and atomic force microscopy (AFM) for difference view point of scale. Daimler-Benz Rockwell-C indentation tests and scratch test were conducted to evaluate the adhesion properties of DLC coatings with these two coatings. Surface condition are also observed by a scanning electron microscopy (SEM) for the DLC coatings deposited on WC-Co substrates. Wear resistance of both coatings are also investigated by pin-on-disk wear tests. Wear volumes will reveal their anti-wear behavior. All surfaces are analyzed by X-ray diffractometer (XRD). The adhesion properties and tribological performance of PECVD DLC coatings will be compared due to the proposed surface conditions and interlayers. However, the choice of industrial application could be relied on the economical view point.