Title: 具複變模態之複雜動態系統獨立模態振動控制之統合性研究

Abstract: 摘要:本研究之目的在於對具複變模態之複雜動態系統的獨立模態振動控制進行統合性之研究,眾所周知獨立模態振動控制能有效率地僅對特定模態進行控制,因而可大幅降低資料儲存需求及計算時間,無論多大型之原始物理系統,對於欲控制之某一特定模態可以一簡單之單一自由度系統描述之。本計畫主持人曾指出IMSC先鋒發展者所提出之策略具有嚴重之控制滿溢問題,且可能引致系統不穩定,即使是對於原為穩定之系統亦然,並提出另一控制策略以修正是項問題。然而,本計畫主持人新近之研究發現,利用原為有害的控制滿溢,經由適當複變特徵向量的操控,可獲得改良之穩定特性及較佳之控制性能。本計畫旨在統合IMSC先鋒發展者及本計畫主持人所提出之策略以更清楚地瞭解是項技術及其應用。在此階段之工作完成後,我們擬延伸此技術以對週期性時變系統,如轉子動態系統或輸送變速流體之管樑,進行模態振動控制,被某些研究者捨棄以簡化分析的迴轉效應將列入考慮以進行精確之研究。本計畫預計需處理時變特徵值及無限行列式值問題。時變模態分析將用以使物理座標上之運動方程式解耦至模態座標,並經由解週期非線性李卡特矩陣方程式以合成控制之動作,最後,將以數值算例展示檢驗時變模態控制系統之特性,其穩定性及性能皆將論及。

abstract:The purpose of this project is to conduct a unified study on independent modal space control (IMSC) of complicated dynamic systems possessing complex modes. The independent modal space control has been known for its efficiency for targeting the control efforts on specific modes of interest only, thereby reducing the data storage requirement and computation time significantly. A specific mode to be controlled can be represented by a simple single degree of freedom system, disregarding how large the original physical system is. This author has indicated earlier that the approach as proposed by the IMSC pioneer developers suffers severe control spillover problems and may ultimately leads to instability, even for open-loop stable systems. An alternative control approach was thus proposed to rectify the situation. However, from the author’s recent study, it is feasible to take advantage of the originally unwanted control spillover for improved stability characteristics and better control performance by properly manipulating the complex eigenvectors. This project aims to unify the two approaches as proposed by the IMSC pioneer developers and this author so that better understanding and utilization of the technique can be realized. After completion of this stage of work, we intend to extend the technique on modal vibration control of periodic time-variant systems, as can be seen in rotor dynamic systems or pipes conveying pulsating fluids. Gyroscopic effects, which were discarded by some researchers to simplify the analysis, will be considered in this work for accurate study. Time-variant eigenvalue problems and problems with infinite determinants will be dealt with. The time-variant modal analysis will be performed to decouple the equations of motion from the physical space to the modal space. The periodic Riccati matrix equations will be solved to synthesize the control action. Finally, numerical demonstrations will be given to examine the characteristics of the control system designed. Both the concerns on stability and performance will be addressed.