Title: 表面粗糙度與不同鉻質中間層對含鈷碳化鎢被覆鑽石薄膜之結合性與抗磨能力之探討

Abstract: 摘要:本研究主要的目的在探討表面粗糙度與兩種鉻質鍍膜中間層,對含鈷 碳化鎢(WC-Co)被覆鑽石薄膜之性能的影響。前一主題是利用不同的拋光條 件,和/或再加上被覆不同PVD 中間層來改變WC-Co 的表面條件,再探討 其間鑽石鍍膜的差異性。後者則利用雙及對稱式反應型直流脈衝磁控PVD 製程和固體滲鉻製程來製作不同含鉻中間層以比較它們對隊CVD鑽石鍍膜 的影響。實驗結果除了表面形貌與成份分析外,亦輔以壓痕實驗和 pin-on-disk 磨耗實驗,透過各種機械與磨潤性質的比較,研究並提供改善碳 化鎢刀具的最佳製程方法。

abstract:Surface roughness and two chromium interlayers are coated on WC-Co substrates for improving performance of diamond surface coatings. The former study adapts different polishing procedures and/or different PVD films with various thicknesses to obtain different surface conditions. The later one applies pack chromization process as well as bipolar symmetry pulsed DC reactive magnetron sputtering processes to provide different WC-Co substrate Cr interlayers before the HFCVD diamond coating process. Surface roughness and topography are to be determined by surface measurement instrument and atomic force microscopy (AFM) for difference view point of scale. Daimler-Benz Rockwell-C indentation tests were conducted to evaluate the adhesion properties of diamond coatings with these two coatings. Surface condition are also observed by a scanning electron microscopy (SEM) for the diamond coatings deposited on WC-Co substrates. Wear resistance of both coatings are also investigated by pin-on-disk wear tests. Wear volumes will reveal their anti-wear behavior. All surfaces are analyzed by X-ray diffractometer (XRD). The adhesion properties and tribological performance of CVD diamond coatings will be compared due to the proposed surface conditions and interlayers. However, the choice of industrial application could be relied on the economical view point.