Title: 水質檢測微全分析系統之設計與製作(II)

Keywords: 微全分析系統;微過濾器;微混合器;液態波導管 micro total analysis systems (μ-TAS);Microfilter;Micromixer;Liquid core waveguide

Abstract: 摘要:本研究擬延續目前正持續進行之國科會計畫-『水質檢測微全分析系統之設計與製 作(I)』(NSC 96-2221-E-019-037),以兩年的時間完成『水質檢測微全分析系統』之設計 與製作。傳統之水質檢測方式,皆由人員至現場檢測或採樣後攜回實驗室分析,所需之 時間、樣本採集、保存、搬運、重複實驗所造成的污染,都將影響檢測結果之準確性。 若是現場進行檢測,受限於大型設備無法實際搬運至現場,靈敏度與解析度亦將會受到 限制。 本計劃的目標在於將實驗室晶片技術應用於水質檢測,此『水質檢測微全分析系統』 包含微型閥門、微過濾系統、主被動微混合器、液態波導管、LED 光學偵測系統、封裝、 與化學分析技術等。只需將待檢測樣品與試劑置於注入管內,藉由注射或蠕動幫浦注入 微流體系統內,經由微型閥門與微過濾系統,待測樣本與反應試劑即可依序通過不同之 混合區進行混合,最後藉由量測入射光強度衰減幅度以達到檢測水質之目的。 因本研究計畫使用智慧型水膠製作微型閥門、微過濾系統、與主被動微混合器等重 要元件,故於充分掌握高分子水膠的成形特性並順利製作出微結構,且能確保微結構仍 保有水膠原有特性後,本計畫第一年之工作重點為以水膠製作微型閥門、微過濾系統、 主被動微混合器等重要元件並評估其性能,且開發出微光學元件與低廉之高分子複製製 程,以提高本水質檢測微全分析系統商品化之可行性;計畫第二年將延續第一年成果, 將水膠微型閥、微過濾系統、主被動式微混合器、Teflon AF1601S 長光路徑液態波導管 等元件,整合於水質檢測微全分析系統內,以成功製作出高靈敏度水質檢測微全分析系 統。此外,整合LED 光源於水質檢測微全分析系統內,配合系統內之微透鏡,完成量 測光強度衰減所需之光學系統,以完成一般水質檢測,並與傳統實驗室檢測結果進行交 叉驗證,進而驗證檢測晶片之整體性能。 就學術研究而言,整體檢測系統具備輕薄短小之特徵,且具奈米莫耳等級的檢測能 力,方便海洋生態或水產養殖學者可於現場採樣並進行高準確且多樣性的分析。此外, 所需之反應劑量極少,將減少昂貴試劑之需求,降低傳統檢測方式所需之成本,在研究 經費日益枯竭的現在,對學術研究之貢獻將更為可貴,而藉由跨領域的研究,亦可有效提升整體學術的研發能量;就水產養殖產業而言,依據農委會九十四年公佈的統計資 料,此檢測晶片之產值略估為新台幣三億三千萬元。而精確地掌握水質,亦可避免水資 源的過度使用,解決國內目前所面臨極為嚴重的地下水超抽問題。故本計畫除了具有學 術研究價值外,更開創一個全新之水質檢測晶片產業,對整體養殖產業亦有極高之助益。 本計畫之價值,在嘗試發展全新的水質檢測技術,突破以往檢測方式無法克服的障 礙,並提供降低檢測成本之方法,相信不論是學術研究或產業應用上都具有極高的價值。

abstract:In this two-year project, the innovative micro total analysis systems (μ-TAS) of water will be designed and fabricated using MEMS technologies to continue the NSC research project under contract number 96-2221-E-019-037. The conventional techniques capable of detecting water quality are in-situ and laboratory analysis. The former technique is limited in large-scale experimental facilities, which can not be transported to the scene actually, result in the sensitivity and resolution may be incorrect. In contrast, the laboratory analysis pose severe challenges in sampling cost, storage, transportation, and contamination. All of these will affect the detection accuracy. The drawbacks of these mainstream water quality detection techniques are obvious, and the main purpose of this project is to develop the delicate μ-TAS of water to overcome the choke point of conventional techniques. The aim of this proposal lies in applying the lab-on-a-chip technology in detection of water. It makes the detection more expeditious, more accurate, and easier resulting from contracting the miscellaneous analysis procedures into a sophisticated μ-TAS. The μ-TAS consists of the microvalve, microfilter, microfludics, active-passive micromixer, liquid core wave guide, LED, micro lenses, packaging, and chemical analysis technique. All we need to do is injecting the samples and reagents into microchannel by syringe pump, and they will mix completely via micro-valve, micromixer and microfludics in mixing area. Eventually, the nutrient concentration could be figured out by means of the light intensity decay measurement. Up till now, we have found out the characteristics and mechanical properties of hydrogel by the NSC project titled “Design and fabrication of the micrototal analysis system of water (I)”. Therefore, we can use it to manufacture the major devices of this μ-TAS, including microvalve, microfilter, and active-passive micromixer in the first year of this project. Meanwhile, the long path length absorbance microfludics will be completely fabricated and replicated with PDMS or PMMA to increase the commodification possibility of this μ-TAS of water examination. In the second year all the important devices will be integrated into the μ-TAS of water, including hydrogel_based microvalve, microfilter, active-passive micromixer, and Teflon AF2400 liquid core waveguide to completely fabricated the μ-TAS. Moreover, the LED light source and micro lenses will be simultaneously integrated to construct the experimental setup used to quantify the optical properties and performance of the μ-TAS. Besides, aqueous solutions will be injected into the long path length absorbance microfludics to evaluate the performances of the μ-TAS of water. Finally, the results will be compared to a commercial spectrometer to demonstrates that the simple, accurate and cheap inspection is possible by the μ-TAS made of Teflon AF1601S coated channels. As regards academic research, the whole system possesses the light、thin、short and small characteristics, it can be sampled in site and carried on more accurate and diversified analysis immediately to facilitate the marine ecologist or the aquaculture scholar. In addition, necessary expensive reagent dosage reduces, that will decrease the traditional measurement cost. This characteristic contributing to academic research will be more valuable in the research funds exhausted time. Meanwhile, according to the statistical data which the Agricultural Commission announced in 1995, this output value of the detection chip is slightly estimated as 330 million Taiwan dollars. Furthermore, keep water quality accurately, that can avoid the using excessively of the water resource, and solve domestically the extremely serious groundwater pumping problem. So this plan can open a brand-new water quality detection chip industry even more besides having academic research value, also there is extremely high benefiting to cultivate the industry to the whole. In summary, the main purpose of this project is trying to develop the brand-new nutrient detection technique to overcome the choke point of the past, and offers the method to reduce the measurement cost. Furthermore, the proposed new concept is expected to be extremely useful in academic research and the industry application.