Title: 奈米金鋼石調質潤滑油流體結構與流變性質的初期探討

Keywords: ultradispersed diamond;additive;lubricant;rheology;aggregation;fractal structure;colloidal system

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫係針對奈米金鋼石(或稱鑽石)超分散潤滑劑,在進行整合研究計 畫前所進行的前導研究。主要的目的在透過有系統的實驗量測與儀器觀 察,瞭解該潤滑劑的流變性質與流體的結構,做為進一步建立流場模型的 基礎,並援引為深入研究時調整實驗與研究方向之用。計畫中除了基本的 粉體物性檢測外,主要在透過多功能流變儀的量測,將含有不同濃度之金 剛石粉體(粒徑約3~10nm 大小)的潤滑劑,在改變溫度、壓力下量測其應 變率與剪應力的關係。藉以探討包括:黏度變化、遲滯特性、流變模型, 以及碎形維度。進而建立該流體之濃度應變率之適用圖表,並探討該懸浮 微粒與液體的微觀作用機制。

This study compares the difference of the ultradispersed diamond lubricants after six-month settle down duration under well stirred and, supersonic re-dispersed process, respectively. Using the original stock as a benchmark, we demonstrate the better rheological property of ultradispersed lubricant and portray an experimental linear Bingham Plastic model. However, as the rheological proper (aggregation) cannot be changed through the shear rate or oil temperature, only can supersonic process re-disperse the suspension system.