Title: 具自我對準功能之微光學元件超晶圓尺寸模具製作

Keywords: 自我對準;側向接合;微熱壓技術;精密模具

Abstract: 摘要:本研究擬以一年的時間,完成具有自我對準功能之微光學元件超晶圓尺寸模具製 作。傳統精密模具製作成大面積且具有微結構之技術相當困難,反觀以微機電製程技術 可輕易製作微結構但卻受限於晶圓尺寸而無法製作大面積模具,此兩種精密製造主流技 術之優缺點互為相反,卻始終無法研發出兼具兩者優點之模具,故兩者之技術開 發及應用均逐漸面臨瓶頸。本研究計畫的主要概念為結合矽晶圓非等向性蝕刻技 術、自我對準技術、微熱壓成型技術,並以理論與光學軟體模擬光學元件性能,藉由實 驗與理論相互驗證,俾能對整體結構與性能作有效地設計。以下就個別技術之製作程序 說明如下: (1) 利用矽晶圓非等向性濕蝕刻技術,輔以找尋真實晶格方向之光罩設計,製作V 型 溝槽、光柵微結構、與光滑之側向接合面,並以光纖高均一性之特點解決接板接 合界面高差、傾斜角、與微光學元件對準等問題; (2) 熱壓印成型是一便捷、精確、迅速的微元件翻製技術,本研究為了克服晶圓材質 硬脆並於壓印過程中容易破裂之問題,特別設計壓力均勻裝置以進行接板表面複 製; (3) 以波長為632.8nm 之He-Ne 雷射光照射在接板間隙與其他光柵上,並運用 G-Solver 光學軟體模擬整個光柵之繞射強度,驗證複製接合處微光學元件的光學 特性。 本計畫之最終目的,在嘗試發展全新的精密模具製造技術,突破以傳統精密模具加 工與微機電技術所無法克服的障礙,並提供降低模具成本之方法,相信在光電與模具製 作的領域上有極高的價值與應用。

abstract:In this one-year project, the innovative micro-scale self-alignment recombining technique using lateral joining for a large-area molding with small features is to be design and fabrication by using MEMS technologies. The conventional techniques capable of manufacturing large-size structures in a very large plate pose severe challenges in making microstructures. In contrast, current microfabrication that employs lithographic processes to form micro scale features is limited in its wafer size. The advantages and drawbacks of these mainstream precise manufacturing techniques are complementary, but we can』t combine the advantages of all techniques to reproduce large-area mold with microstructures. The fabrication of this large-area molding with small features employs the anisotropic etching technique、self-alignment technique、hot embossing technique, and the micro optic device will be characterized theoretically and simulatively. This project can be detailed as followed: (1) The joined plates with V groove 、grating 、and smooth lateral surface are bulk-micromachined with Si(100) and Si(110) wafers in an anisotropic wet etching (KOH) process. Additionally, the mask designs that can identify the true crystal direction and compensate the corner attack are critical for the success of the joined plates. We use the highly uniform optical fiber to solve the problems of height difference and tilting of neighboring joined wafers、 alignment of small feature between the lateral joint interface; (2) The hot embossing process is a convenient、precise、and .rapid method for the parallel replication of micro-structures. Owing to the brittle feature of silicon wafer we will use uniformed pressure device to solve the fracture problem during the replicated process. (3) To verify the optical effect of the micro grating structures for the joined plate, the experiment of the diffraction intensities was carried out by emitting the He-Ne laser beam(633 nm) upon the micro grating structures included with and without the interface. In addition, the simulation grating efficiency using the software, G-Solver, was also conducted to compare with the experimental results. In summary, the main purpose of this project is to develop the delicate molding fabrication technique to overcome the choke point of conventional and MEMS techniques. The potential of this technique would be significant for a very large plate beyond a wafer size with microstructures, and provides a new approach with a high replication and potentially low cost. Furthermore, the proposed new concept is expected to be highly useful in application as optoelectronic and precision molding fabrication areas.