Title: 不穩定旋轉軸之強健振動制抑

Keywords: Vibration control;Flexible rotor;Gyroscopic effect;?H?H H control;Control spillover; 振動控制;撓性轉子;迴轉效應;∞ H 控制;控制出溢

Abstract: 本研究主要是探討利用二階段的主動控制策略來抑制磁浮轉子系統之獨立模態,並引進比例控制來消除系統的發散剛體模態,轉子動態模型由有限元素法建立,其中考慮了剪力及旋轉慣量之效應,還包含轉子系統旋轉時所產生的迴轉效應;此外,實際控制系統受限於有限的致動器與感測器數目,以及硬體執行速度影響,大多會捨棄複雜的高階動態模型,而利用降階法來合理描述不失系統動態特性並符合硬體需求的低階系統,而本研究就是利用獨立模態控制的特性,將複雜帶有迴轉效應的轉子動態系統,只針對欲控制的模態利用∞ H 輸出迴授來設計控制器,並保證不會有控制出溢現象(Control spillover)激振到其他模態而造成 系統不穩定的問題;就一般實際的控制系統而言,幾乎無法利用一明確的數學式與參數完整的描述其動態行為,因為數學模型無法準確地涵蓋非模型化動態 (Unmodeled dynamics)與參數不確定性 (Parameter uncertainty)等,這些都可視為受控系統本身的不確定項,因此相對於其他控制方法必需先假設系統參數與外界干擾明確已知,本研究利用強健控制理論設計的輸出迴授控制器,不僅能容忍干擾及模型參數不確定,並且保證系統閉迴路的穩定性,在控制系統的實現應用上也比較符合實際。

This research deals with active vibration control of rotor systems with magnetic bearings. The inherent divergent modes are suppressed by using a dual-level control approach. Finite element method is applied to formulate the rotor model. The Timoshenko beam theory, including the effects of shearing deformations and rotary inertia, is considered in this work. The gyroscopic effect due to the rotor spin is taken into account. Furthermore, because practical control systems are often limited by its sensing, hardware, and computation speed capabilities, reduced order approach is often used for a control system design. This study applies the IMSC approach to extract the accurate lower modes from the complex rotor systems with gyroscopic effect considered. Output feedback control approach is then used to design the reduced order controller. In practice, it is extremely difficult to model the complete dynamic characteristics of a rotor system. The model may contain unmodeled dynamics and parameter changes, which can be viewed as uncertainties of a system. As opposed to the optimal control approach, which requires fixed and accurate system parameters, this study considers robust control approach to design a controller capable of tolerating external disturbance and model uncertainties. The closed loop stability is assured and the potential instability problem due to control spillover is eliminated.