Title: 遠端操控水下機械臂系統應用於水下施工作業之技術研發---子計畫II:遠端操控機械臂系統應用於水下施工作業之運動控制技術研發(II)

Keywords: 水下機械臂;軸平台運動模擬器;運動感測;感測

Abstract: 本成果報告為整合型計畫之子計畫二的第三研究結果總結。子計畫之總目標為研發機械臂於水下施工作業所需之運動控制相關技術。本計畫中我們仍採用軸平台運動模擬器模擬水下載具之運動,研發水下機械臂在動態基座上進水下施工(打撈)作業所需之相關技術。本研究中平台 (水下載具 )之運動況 (包括直線位移與角位移 )係藉由運動感測裝置得。首先安裝加速規與陀儀於平台機構上,經過信號波處,可獲得平台之位移。將得之平台位移輸入機械臂運動控制程式中補償載具受水擾動下之偏移,同時配合測距模組所測到之目標物位置,進抓取與放置與鎖緊夾具的動作。此外我們採用自製之二軸感測器測終端器接觸,並迴授至運動控制模組,使遠端之操作人員僅可由圖形得到機械臂位置資訊,可以在機械臂接觸物體時獲得待打撈物之。此資訊可用於光線足或水質混濁情形下之物件打撈作業。水槽測試實驗結果顯示本水下機械臂系統可在適當擾動條件下完成夾具放置與鎖緊等動作。

The research report is the result of the accomplished third year project of an integrated project. The main objective is to develop the related motion control technologies for underwater constructions of an underwater robotic manipulator system. In this project, a six DOF platform-type motion simulator is used to simulate the motion of an underwater vehicle. The research developed the technologies for the salvage operation of the underwater robotic manipulator with dynamic environment. The motion states (including the linear and angular displacement) of the platform (ROV) is estimated by the motion sensory device in this research. The sensory device is composed of the accelerometers and the gyros mounted on the platform. The displacements can be derived by the signal filtering process from the above device. The displacements of the platform are then fed into the motion control program of the manipulator to compensate the deviations resulted from the flow motion. The motion control module incorporates with the distance-measuring module and the image-processing module to obtain the 2 position information of the object, and then proceeds to the pick-place-tightening process with the clamp. A biaxial force sensor is fabricated and applied to measure the contact force of the end-effector. The contact force measurement is used to generate the contour of the object to be salvaged. The contour information can aid the operator in the salvage process when the environment is obscure or when the visibility is low in the water. The water tank test results show that the robotic manipulator can complete the pick-place-tightening process under proper disturbances.