Title: 音圈馬達結合模糊控制器於切削力調整之研究

Keywords: 切削力;音圈馬達;模糊控制器; Cutting forces;Voice coil motor;Fuzzy controller

Abstract: 在機械加工中,車削是最常用,也是最具經濟效益的方法之一,所以工程師都盡可能優先採用車削加工來完成設計圖上的產品。傳統NC車床在車製工件時必須輸入外型程式並做好精確的位置控制,才能將工件完成。然而在精密模具試模時其機械零件的製作或其他精密機械零件維修時,若需進行二次加工(依原來工件外型輪廓作微量切割),NC車床就無法進行工作,而須靠經驗豐富者以傳統車床來完成。這使得加工精度及產能大大降低。本研究是以音圈馬達為致動器。音圈馬達因慣性小,且為直接驅動不需導螺桿,所以具有響應快、精度高等各項優點。因切削行程通常不會很大,故非常適合以音圈馬達為致動器來進行切削力的控制。因切削力是車刀與工件間的交互作力,要維持切削力於一定值,車刀須作適當的順應動作,這樣才能順應外型而加工。然而車床切削力之動態模式是時變、非線性且複雜而不易求得的,因此本研究引進模糊控制理論來完成力量控制。實驗結果顯示切削力皆能維持在允許範圍內。

Turning is one of the most popular and economical working processes. Experienced engineers, if possible, design their productions so that most work-pieces can be manufactured by turning. Using traditional NC turning lathes, the users have to known the contours of the work-pieces in advances, In order to obtain good performance, a turning lathe with precision position controller is necessary. However, for some special cases such as precision machine maintenance or secondary working, the work-pieces have to be processed by experienced master workers. This will reduce the precision and decrease the production capacity. This study is aimed at development of a fuzzy control system for a voice coil actuated direct drive used in turning of automotive camshafts. The experimental result demonstrates the feasibility of the proposed method.