Title: 開發抗登革病毒與腸病毒71型的藥物及疫苗之快速篩選---利用懸臂樑式生物微感測器探討登革病毒與腸病毒71型之感染機制及疫苗抗原表位(子計畫三)(II)

Keywords: 微懸臂樑感測器;生物晶片;登革病毒;腸病毒71型;海藻萃取物 microcantilever;biochip;Dengue Virus;Enterovirus 71;Carrageenan

Abstract: 本研究預計以三年的時間持續完成『利用懸臂樑式生物微感測器探討登革病毒與腸病毒71型之感染機制及疫苗抗原表位』,第一年已成功整合微機電製程技術,結合微型懸臂樑感測結構、微流道系統、光學量測系統與智慧型水膠材料,製作一微型生物檢測晶片用以檢測日本腦炎之感染歷程。  本年度持續改善上述微型生物晶片暨檢測系統,除降低更換流體所造成之訊號干擾外,更進一步成功紀錄腸病毒與登革病毒之完整感染歷程,發現分屬不同屬之兩者的感染歷程截然不同,後者有明顯的病毒複製期,符合腸病毒潛伏期(平均約3到5天)少於登革病毒潛伏期(平均約5到8天)的經驗法則。此外,同病毒屬之日本腦炎病毒與登革病毒則有相似之感染歷程。藉由將對登革病毒或日本腦炎病毒具療效之專一抗體與不具療效之非專一抗體與病毒同時注入系統內,可於數小時內驗證抗體確有治病之療效,免除傳統免疫分析之繁瑣與費時,亦無須藉由複雜之動物實驗驗證,初步達成確認疫苗抗原表位之研究目的。同時配合子計畫一所提供之藻類萃取物,驗證其確有抵抗登革熱病毒之能力。

In this study, the successful integration of MEMS technology, combined with micro-cantilever sensor structure, microfluidic systems, optical measurement systems and hydrogel microstructure. Created a micro-chip to detect biological detection of the infection process of Japanese Encephalitis Virus. Further record of enterovirus and dengue virus complete infection history. Found to belong to different genera of the course of infection totally different. The latter has obvious viral replication, consistent with intestinal virus incubation period(about 3 to 5 days) was less than dengue virus (about 5-8 days). In addition, Japanese encephalitis virus and dengue virus had similar infection process. Dengue virus or Japanese encephalitis virus specific antibodies or non-specific antibody and virus injected into the system. Antibodies can be verified within a few hours, replace the traditional immunoassay, nor the complexity of animal experiments. Reached a preliminary study confirmed that the vaccine epitope. Algae extract is proven to resist the ability of the dengue virus.