Title: 台灣震災時利用船舶支援透析醫療之模式建構

Keywords: 海上運輸;透析醫療;緊急支援

Abstract: 摘要:慢性腎臟病患每2至3天必須至醫院,依賴醫護人員以透析設備進行透析醫療,才能維持生命之延續。1995年日本阪神大地震時之經驗,由於醫院停電、斷水或毀損,甚至道路損壞交通癱瘓,人力及醫療資源均集中於傷患之急救,透析醫療無法正常進行,威脅慢性腎臟病患之生命安全。台灣屬於地震頻發地區,1999年曾發生集集大地震,造成2,415人死亡,未來還可能發生更強烈之地震,而且台灣慢性腎臟病患之人數高居世界第一位。為保障慢性腎臟病患在震災時能順利進行透析醫療,本研究將利用船舶來支援慢性腎臟病患以海上運輸至安全地就醫,甚至以船舶作為緊急醫療站,利用船上現成之淡水、電力及通訊設備支援慢性腎臟病患進行透析醫療。此為兩年之計畫。第一年蒐集台灣適用支援的船舶及透析醫療資源等資料,分別建立船舶、港口及透析醫療資料庫。第二年彙整各資料庫,利用線性規劃指派問題建構海陸合作的醫療系統數學模式。未來萬一台灣某地區再發生強烈地震時,此模式可以選擇最適當之船舶及需要之病患至災區最近的港口執行海上運輸任務,同時還可指派最適當之醫護人員及器材至船上執行透析醫療。本研究將在國家發生緊急重大災害時,對人命之救助應有甚大之助益。

Abstract:The patients of chronic kidney diseases require dialysis treatment depending on doctors and medical equipments in hospital at interval of two or three days to keep their physical functions in normal. From the experience of the Osaka-Kobe earthquake occurred in Japan in 1995, most of the dialysis treatments could not be carried out because hospitals were destroyed in most area, and tap water supply and electricity were no more available. Additionally traffic systems were suspended due to tremendous damage. The patients faced to the threat of death. Earthquakes also occur frequently in Taiwan. The Chi-Chi earthquake in 1999 claimed 2,415 lives. There would be a more serious earthquake in the future in Taiwan possibly. Furthermore, the number of the patients of chronic kidney diseases is the top one in the world. For protecting the patients with dialysis treatment smoothly, this study proposes using vessels to provide dialysis medical assistance in an earthquake catastrophe. Vessels can be used to transport dialysis patients to safe areas to continue dialysis treatment, or transport doctors, nurses and medical equipments to disaster area to provide medical assistance. In the mean while, temporary medical stations can be built in vessels with existing vessels’ water supply and electric power, where the patients could be assisted for dialysis treatment. This is a two-year project. Data of vessels suitable for medical assistance and of dialysis medical resources will be collected. And then data base systems of the vessels, ports and dialysis medical resources will be established respectively in the first year. A math model of a dialysis medical system between ships and shore-base will be constructed by the method of Linear programming with the Assignment problem in the second year. In the future, if another major earthquake will occur in Taiwan, this model can provide for choosing suitable vessels and the required patients to the ports near the damage area and sailing to suitable ports for dialysis treatment. The model also has another function of assigning doctors, nurses and medical equipments to vessels for carrying out the dialysis treatment. The result from the study will be a great contribution of emergency assistance under a major earthquake catastrophe for Taiwan.