Title: 蘇伊士運河排隊擁擠收費模式之研究

Keywords: 蘇伊士運河;瓶頸;排隊等候;均衡成本;階梯式擁擠收費

Abstract: 摘要:蘇伊士運河位於埃及西奈半島西側,南北貫通紅海與地中海,全長約163公 里。這條運河連結了歐洲與亞洲之間的南北雙向水運,不必繞過非洲南端的好望 角,大大節省了航程。每年約25,000艘船通過蘇伊士運河,平均每天過往的大型 船舶多達60多艘;亞歐之間除石油外的一般貨物海運,80%經過蘇伊士運河,每 年經運河運輸的貨物佔世界海運貿易量的16%。蘇伊士運河以其使用國家多、過 往船舶頻繁、貨運量大而名聞世界,在世界海洋運輸中占有舉足輕重的地位。蘇 伊士運河在海運旺季時,常見運河南北兩端入口處等候通過之船舶大排長龍,蔚 為奇觀,但的確也造成了海運業者在時間與金錢上之損失。 由於蘇伊士運河屬於狹長的運輸走廊,地理條件符合計畫主持人研究多年的 瓶頸擁擠收費模式。為了減輕運河兩端入口處船舶排隊等候通過的現象,本研究 首先將船舶排隊等候通過蘇伊士運河所面臨的相關成本模式化,據此求出每艘通 過船舶之均衡成本,進而推導出適用於蘇伊士運河河道的最佳階梯式擁擠收費架 構。本研究同時根據均衡成本守恆的原則,分析擁擠收費實施後船舶到達蘇伊士 運河入口錨區的分散效果以及到達錨區時刻的變動軌跡。本研究成果不僅在海運 經濟之學術領域上有所貢獻,亦可提供蘇伊士運河管理決策單位一個有參考價值 的擁擠定價手法,以提升蘇伊士運河的經濟效益。

Abstract:Suez Canal is located on the western side of Sinai Peninsula in Egypt. This canal connects Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea. The total length of Suez Canal is approximately 163 kilometers. Suez Canal, shaped as a south-north waterway, links Europe and Asia, so ships cross through Suez Canal can save a lot of sailing mileages between Europe and Asia without taking a circuitous route to Cape of Good Hope. There are about 25000 ships per year or about 60 ships per day cross through Suez Canal. Except for the crude oil, about 80% of the total Asia-Europe marine cargos and about 16% of the whole world marine cargos are carried by crossing through Suez Canal. Because there are so many ships carrying a lot of cargos from all over the world that have to cross through Suez Canal to their destination ports every year, Suez Canal is a very important sailing route in the world marine transportation. Especially in the crowded season, it is amazing to see many ships queuing in front of the entry to Suez Canal. Certainly, these queues make the time and money waste to ship owners. Because Suez Canal belongs to the narrow transport corridor, this geographical characteristic matches Professor Laih’s research specialty of bottleneck queuing pricing. In order to relieve ship queuing in front of the entries to Suez Canal, this research derives the ship’s equilibrium cost by modeling all ships’ direct and indirect costs to cross a queuing Suez Canal. Using the equilibrium cost, and then we can derive the optimal step toll scheme for Suez Canal to reduce all ships’ queuing times. Besides, this research also derives the effects of the optimal step toll on ships’ arrival time decentralizations and arrival time switching decisions by the permanent equilibrium cost principle. All results obtained by this research not only make the academic contribution in marine economics, but also provide a useful queuing pricing method for the authorities to improve Suez Canal’s economic efficiencies.