Title: 多元軸數值控制機在複雜曲面上使用一般APT刀具切削其刀具路徑產生之研究

Keywords: 多軸數值控制機;刀具路徑;電腦輔助製造;切削;自程式工具機刀具

Abstract: 摘要:五元軸數值控制機在工業上的應用已日漸廣泛。由於三元軸在複雜形狀的切削上,往往需耗費大量的時間,而且極須依賴操作人員的特殊技巧,才能夠切削出所需要的形狀,利用五元軸數值控制機,不但可容易的切削出複雜形狀的工件,同時也可獲得更佳的切削精確度,不但提升工作的品質及切削效率,亦大為降低成本,增加競爭力。 本研究以NURB曲面做為複雜曲面的輸入,並分析刀具形狀與曲面之間的幾何關係,求出刀具和曲面相切的點,以決定刀具的方向和刀具接觸點的位置。同時提出一演算法,利用C程式語言計算刀具位置資料(Cutter location data),使得在多元軸數值控制機上利用一般APT刀具切削時,其刀具路徑可以順利的產生。

Abstract:Five-axis NC machine has been gradually used in modern industry. The application of 3-axis NC machining to sculptured surfaces is very time-consuming and depends upon an operator's special skills to successfully finish a specific surface. However, the use of five-axis NC machine facilitates machining sculpture surface parts, and the cutting accuracy will be easily achieved as well. Therefore, the quality of part surfaces and the efficiency of cutting are upgraded, and the reduction of cost also greatly increases competitive ability. This research, based on NURB surfaces as an input sculptured surface, analyses the relationship between general APT cutter and NURB surfaces to determine the tangent point of the cutter and part surfaces. By using the method we can determine the cutter axis orientation and the location of cutter contact point. The algorithm is also developed based on such a method and C language is used to calculate cutter location data for multiaxis NC machining toolpath generation by using general APT cutter.