Title: 航海中天文觀測船位系統之計算整合及其軟體開發

Keywords: 天文觀測船位系統;天體位置預測理論;六分儀高度修正理論;測天解算方法論

Abstract: 摘要:航海係為安全且經濟地導引海上運具將人或物從一港口移送另一港口的過程。目 前,船位的決定廣泛地使用全球定位系統,但因其軍事用途導致其在商業應用上的限 制。而天文觀測船位系統和全球定位系統之關係,就如同電腦作業系統的Linux 和 Windows 的關係。有鑑於此,研發電子數位化天文觀測船位系統實有其必要性。而伴隨 科技發展,運算工具呈倍速成長的年代,電子數位化計算整合系統卻不是主要的求解工 具;另外,搜尋國內外與天文觀測船位系統相關的大多數計算軟體,可發現均欠缺完整 性和彈性。這種期望和實際的落差所造成的問題,引發了本研究計畫起初的動機以及欲 完整地建構航海中天文觀測船位系統之計算整合及其軟體開發的想法。一個完美的天文 觀測船位系統包括了天體位置預測理論、六分儀高度修正理論及測天解算方法論等。由 於眾多的複雜且枯燥之計算程序,本研究計畫擬以三年期間來陸續建構完成。最後,本 研究計畫擬將各種理論予以程式化,並建構出一友善介面格式的天文觀測船位系統與圖 形顯示之套裝軟體,以期改善目前商船教育訓練或海上實務作業上航海的現況。

Abstract:Navigation is the process of directing the moving marine vehicle from one port to another in a safe and economical way. Although the global position system (GPS, Glonass or Galilei) have been widely used to determine the vehicle positions, military restrictions lead to its limited commercial applications. The astronomical vessel position system (AVPS) to the GPS is just like the Linux to Windows of computer operation system; the former are totally open to the public, while the latter are restricted with respect to their own conditions. Therefore, to develop the AVPS is necessary and its first priority is to establish the AVPS with digital computations. However, to resolve problems of the astronomical vessel position (AVP), computational approaches are not the dominant solvers in an age of fast growing computer technology. In addition, most relevant AVPS computational software is lack of complete and flexibility. These conditions initiated the research to integrate the AVPS with software to fix the problems of the AVP. The perfect whole AVPS includes celestial body position prediction theory, sextant altitude correction theory and sight reduction methodology. Due to more sophisticated and tedious computation procedures existing in the AVPS, a three-year period project will be proposed to complete AVPS. Finally, all developed computation procedures will further be coded into program with a friendly interactive format and graphic presentations of several modules for the potential user. It is believed that this developed software will be very helpful for improving the current maritime education and training or in practical operation.