Title: 國際船舶與港口設施保安章程下商船因應偷渡問題之研究

Keywords: 商船;保安;偷渡 merchant marine;security;stowaways

Abstract: 摘要:隨著國家主權意識高漲,對於外來之入侵者的防衛意識也愈來愈重,特別在經過美 國九一一恐怖攻擊事件發生後,全球對於國際保安的防衛工作也就更加的嚴密與緊張。 偷渡的問題在國際間總是橫跨與遊走在「領土主權之維護」與「國際人權的保護」間, 僵持不下的結果是在國際間發生的偷渡事件的層出不窮與永不斷絕,致使各國相關管制 單位防不勝防,但對於此一棘手的問題,國際間也難有積極之整體規範,也因此更顯出 其複雜難行的特性。 偷渡問題的發生,牽連之範圍甚為廣泛,對於航行國際的海運行為而言,始自最初 攬貨的港口國、沿途停靠之港口國、目的港口國、該船之船籍國、該船船東國籍之國家、 該船傭船人國籍之國家、該船的船員等等無一不受影響,甚至無一不受威脅,更往往因 為其中的一個環節有偷渡問題的發生,其他的因子也就需要連帶負起國際間的責任。這 其中還不包括因此而產生的社會成本與國家保全的損失與耗蝕。 我國有關偷渡方面的研究,大多集中在台灣與大陸地區間偷渡問題之研究,對於國 內海運業者因應商船偷渡問題,與國際間偷渡問題之現況等則鮮少有所關注,因此本研 究將參考利用國際海事組織(IMO),以及國際船舶與港口設施保安章程(ISPS)的規範,對 於利用商船偷渡的問題加以分析並評估研究,並透過案例的調查分析提出建議,以提供 海運業者、政府機關及相關單位,做為對於偷渡問題發生時的處理參考。

Abstract:In recent years, however, the problem of stowaways has increased and it is generally recognized that there is an urgent need for international agreement on the allocation of responsibilities to enable the successful resolution of cases involving stowaways. The problems of the stowaways in the international shipping concerning a series of responsibilities affecting the seafarers, the master, the shipowner or operator, the country of the first scheduled port of call after the discovery of the stowaway (the port of disembarkation), of the country where the stowaway first boarded the ship, of the stowaway's apparent or claimed country of nationality, of the flag State of the vessel, and of any countries of transit during repatriation. These also accompany with a huge burden to the society and also harmful to the national security. The ownership of the Taiwanese merchant marine playing a very important role in the world and enjoy as the ninth largest shipping country. However, the problems of the stowaways are not taken as an important issue, hence the loss and harm by stowaways grow thing. Based on the information and guidelines of the International Maritime Organization ( IMO) and the International Ship and Port Facility Security Code ( ISPS Code), this study is set to analysis the problems of stowaways to the international shipping lines. And also through case studies, this study is set to investigate and make comprehensive recommendations to both of the public and private sectors regarded.