Title: 台中港真時操船模擬試驗

Keywords: 台中港;操船模擬機;最佳操船模式

Abstract: 摘要:由於大型船舶在進出台中港及靠離碼頭時之操船行為深受強大海流與東北季風之影響,台中港務局為增加第四代貨櫃輪及超巴拿馬極限型散裝貨船進泊台中港之安全,乃於87年進行第二期擴建工程,包括:延長北防波堤、拆除部份南外堤及南內堤,預定92年8月完成。本計畫係以國立台灣海洋大學之操船模擬機進行真時操船試驗,藉以評估台中港擴建工程完工及航道濬深後,在不同環境外力作用下,船舶於內港航道航行及靠泊碼頭之操航安全性。試驗船型分為貨櫃船、散裝貨船及LNG三種,並設定不同的風力及水流條件,合計操船試驗152次以上。本計畫將就試驗結果之各項資料分析出最佳之操船模式,並對航行安全提出相關建議,以因應航商及貨主船舶大型化之要求。

Abstract:Handling a large ship to enter and berth in Taichung harbor is seriously affected by strong current and north-east monsoon. For the increase of navigational safety of the forth generation container ships and Panamax bulk carriers Taichung Harbor Bureau decided to build an extension of harbor in 1998, including prolonging the north outer breakwater, destroying parts of the outer and inner south breakwaters. The work will be completed in August 2003. This project is a real-time simulation exercise performed by the ship-handling simulator in NTOU. The purpose of the project is to evaluate the safety of ships navigating in the harbor channel and berthing in Taichung harbor under different environmental effects with the rebuilt breakwaters and water depth after the extension. The exercise has to run with a container ship, a bulk carrier and a LNG carrier and under some kinds of wind forces and currents. At least 152 runs have to be tested. The result of the exercise will establish optimum measures of handling ships and make some suggestion about navigational safety for large ships entering and berthing in Taichung harbor to solve problems of large ships.