Title: 港口國對船舶排氣污染之偵測與管制研究(I)

Keywords: 空氣汙染;船舶排氣;偵測;控制; Air pollution;Ship exhaust;Detection;Control

Abstract: 摘要:國際海事組織(IMO)於一九九七年將防止船舶污染國際公約增訂議定書,加強船舶廢氣排放與燃油品質的管制,希能減少氮氧化物(NOx)、硫氧化物(SOx)、揮發性有機物質之污染。世界各主要海運國家均聯合以港口國管制方式對其管轄水域內之外國籍船舶進行監督和防止大氣污染國際證書之檢查,使船舶能符合相關國際公約之規定。我國因非IMO的會員國,又受中國大陸的抵制,不能與鄰國共同聯手執行船舶檢查。但是我國必須掌握船舶排氣的程序、設備、技術,採取與亞洲各國相同的檢查方式及規範,並制定相關法規,才能單獨有效防止靠泊港內的外籍船舶造成排氣污染。本計畫廣泛蒐集防止船舶排氣污染的相關法規、控制船舶排氣污染的技術、調查船舶在我國水域及港內排氣污染的情形,以及我國執行港口國管制實拖排氣污染檢查的能力。就分析之結果及管制步驟邀請產、官、學界有關人員召開座談會,擬定我國為防止船舶排氣污染所執行港口國管制的程序及方法,加強偵測設備及技術。本計畫之完成將防止不合格之次標準船舶在我國水域進行各種污染排放,以確實達成空氣品質之改善。

Abstract:International Maritime Organization (IMO) adopted a Protocol of International Convention for the prevention of pollution from ships in 1997, termed as MARPOL 73/78/97, to control ship's air pollution and the quality of fuel oil. The Protocol regulates emissions such as nitrogen oxides, sulfur oxides, volatile organic compounds, etc. from ships. The most major ocean-shipping countries have united to perform ship supervision and inspection by means of Port State Control. Under the agreement, authorized officers can come onboard to all foreign ships in ports to check ship procedure and operation of engine emissions which should comply with the Convention. Taiwan is not a member of IMO, and cannot sign any agreement of Port State Control with neighbor countries due to opposition from OPRC. The best way for Taiwan is to dominate and control the technology and equipment of exhaust gas system of foreign ships by the same measures and regulations with Tokyo Memorandum to reduce air pollution. This study is aimed to analyze international conventions, control technologies, procedures and measures of Port State Control relating to the air pollution from ships. This study is also designed to investigate the existing air pollution within Taiwan waters, and the ability of inspection for executing Port State Control. Consequently, this study is requested to establish control procedures and measures of preventing ship's air pollution through a seminar for collecting opinions and suggestions from experts of the relevant fields. The achievement of this study can insure to reduce air pollution from sub-standard ships and actually improve air quality.