Title: 適用於衛星影像壓縮之高效率影像切割技術之研究

Keywords: 影像壓縮;衛星影像;影像切割;電腦模擬

Abstract: 摘要:本研究提出一適用於衛星影像壓縮之高效率影像切割技術。此技術充分利用影像在頻帶間及空間資料之關連性。首先,依據衛星影像之資料自相關矩陣所對應之主要特徵向量定義一影像區塊結合之判斷準則,依此準則將具有相同的區域特性之影像切割為適當的特徵區間。接著,對各區間影像進行對應之KL轉換,得一頻帶間已去相關性之特徵影像。最後,再以JPEG進行空間資料壓縮。電腦模擬驗證此壓縮技術具有極佳之壓縮效能。

Abstract:In the study, we present an effective segmentation technique for multispectral image compression. This technique fully exploits the spectral and spatial correlation in the data. The original image is first divided into some proper eigen-regions according to the local terrain characteristics of image. Then, each region image is transformed by the corresponding KL transformation function and results in an eigen-region image for further compression. Simulation tests performed on Landsat TM images have demonstrated that the proposed compression scheme is suitable for multispectral image.