Title: 適應性KLT壓縮技術於遙測衛星影像應用之研究

Keywords: 影像壓縮;衛星影像;遙測;卡氏轉換;特徵影像

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫針對多頻帶之遙測衛星影像,提出一高效率之適應性KLT壓縮技術。此壓縮技術充分利用衛星影像在頻帶間及空間資料之關聯性。依據衛星影像之區域特性,決定適當的影像區間,再針對各區間影像進行其對應之KL轉換。此外,此適應性KLT壓縮技術可以硬體實現其特徵值及特徵分量之調整。電腦模擬驗證此適應性KLT壓縮技術具有極佳之壓縮效能。

Abstract:In the study, we propose an efficient adaptive KLT algorithm for multispectral image compression to fully exploit the spectral and spatial correlation in the data. To adopt to the local terrain characteristics of multispectral image, the adaptive KLT algorithm can divide the original image into some proper regions, and transform each region image data set by the corresponding transformation function. Furthermore, the algorithm is suitable for hardware implementation. Simulation results show that the performance of the proposed adaptive KLT algorithm is better than those of the existing algorithms.