Title: 針對近場訊號源之適應性陣列研究

Keywords: 指向向量;信號子空間;Toeplitz結構; Steering vector;Signal subspace;Toeplitz structure; 指向向量;信號子空間;適應性天線;電腦模擬;消除干擾

Abstract: 摘要:適應性天線陣列在正確知道所欲接收信號之方向向量時,可有效且自動地將干擾消除。但通常我們都假設訊號源位於遠場,即視陣列元所接收的訊號為平面波,然而,當訊號源與陣列之距離有限時,則實際訊號為球面波。因此遠場訊號源之假設造成了指向向量有誤差存在。此指向誤差將使適應性天線陣列將所欲接收之信號誤以為是干擾而予以濾除。為了減緩近場效應所造成陣列效能的衰減,本研究首先以特徵空間為基礎之波束形成法校正有誤差之指向向量,探討其效能受近場訊號源之影響並與傳統波束形成法做一比較。接著,我們以重建遠場訊號源自相關矩陣所具有之Toeplitz結構來設計波束形成器之權重,並以電腦模擬驗證其效能。最後我們提出子陣列之結構來結合信號原有特徵空間之性質及自相關矩陣Toeplitz結構之特性來減緩天線陣列因近場訊號源所造成之效能衰減。

Abstract:Adaptive antennas can suppress the interference efficiently, when the direction vector of the desired signal (steering vector) is correctly set. However, for an imperfect steering vector, the adaptive antenna array tends to suppress not only the interference but also the desired signal. Various kinds of error may exist in the steering vector, for example, error caused by the assumption that the signal source is at the far-field range, while in general, it is not. To alleviate the performance degradation caused by the finite-distance signal source, we first apply the eigenspace-based beamformer to correct the far-field steering vector and analyze its performance. Then, we develop an adaptive array based on the reconstructive Toeplitz structure of the correlation matrix and examine its performance by computer simulations. Finally, we propose a partial adaptive array which combines the eigenspace-based beamformer and the adaptive array with weights computed by the reconstructive Toeplitz structure of correlation matrix.