Title: 漁船海難發生原因及預防之研究

Keywords: 航行安全;海難;漁船 Navigational Safety;Marine Casualty;Fishing Vessel

Abstract: 摘要:漁業是台灣人民在生活上非常重要的資源之ㄧ,共計26,319艘各類漁船在海上捕魚作業。由於天候變化、船舶強度及船員操作等因素之影響,漁船海難時有所聞,包括:天災、機器故障、碰撞、失火等,不但造成漁民財物損失,也危及漁民生命之安全。本研究將從相關部會蒐集各種漁船海難資料,建立資料庫,從中分析各類型海難發生之原因,並藉由與漁會及漁民之訪談,研擬因應措施,以預防漁船海難之持續發生,並提出提升航行安全之方法及通報方式,以減少漁船海難所造成之損失。

Abstract:Marine industry is one of the most important resources for people living in Taiwan. There are 26,319 fishing vessels working around Taiwan waters. Because of poor weather, poor strength of vessel structure, improper operation of seafarers, etc, marine casualties of the vessels, including machinery damage, collision, fire, etc, are frequently heard. Those have caused not only property damage, but loss of fishermen lives. This study will collect all kinds of casualty data from the related authorities, and then factors of causing the casualties will be analyzed. During the period of the study, interviews with fishermen and fishing organization will be carried out to realize the actual problems of operation at sea. Finally the methods of preventing and reducing the casualties will be established. Furthermore the management of navigational safety and casualty report system will also be proposed to reduce the loss and damage due to casualties of fishing vessel. collisions and groundings.