Title: 區域整合擴張、技術差異與貿易效果--- 理論與實證

Abstract: 摘要:區域整合(自由貿易協定)真能增加會員國的貿易量嗎?針對這個問題,過去有相當 多的文獻關注於此,但是,現有文獻所得到答案則相當混亂且不一致。區域整合 之貿易效果不一的情況,除了近年來主流文獻著重計量方法再精進者外,極可能 是兩兩國家之間本質的差異造成。例如早期歐盟會員國大多屬於已開發國家,中 美洲地區的經貿組織會員國,多屬於開發中、甚至是低度開發國家,東協的成員 亦有此特質。因此,不同於現有文獻所考慮的成對國家、或是計量工具和衡量方 法上的問題,我們將從技術差異的角度來探討區域整合擴張與貿易效果的可能 性。此外,綜合現有文獻評述可知,相關實證大多以整體的貿易資料進行實證, 每個國家在不同產業的比較利益不同,亦即技術差異存在,若是混合一併分析, 往往無法真實顯現區域整合的效果,因此有必要考量國與國本質上的差異。本計 畫將分二年依序進行:一方面從理論上,將雙邊之技術差異與區域經貿組織同時 納入模型,論證兩兩國家的技術不同如何影響到區域整合的效果,作為第一年的 研究目標;另一方面,根據理論的結果,進一步導出可做為計量分析的方程式, 再將貿易區分高低技術程度商品,進行實證研究,並與文獻結果相較,作為第二 年的目標。

Abstract:Do free trade agreements actually increase members’ international trade? To address this issue, there were a lot of attentions to this study. However, previous studies investigating the trade flow effects of regional integrations have produced quite fragility results. It seems almost paradoxical to find such conflicting effects of regional integration on trade flow. For example, early EU countries belong to the developed countries, many belonging to the development of the Central American region and ASEAN, and even less developed countries. As a result, different from previous studies into consideration, or econometric tools and measure problems. A notable feature common to most previous studies is the use of aggregate (merchandise) trade data. We consider that the technology difference in terms of regional integration on trade effects. Therefore, it is necessary to consider the nature heterogonous of the pair country. This paper aims at exploring the trade effect of technology difference and regional integrations, initially raised by new trade theory.