Title: 運銷價差、價格傳遞與漁產品產銷履歷的經濟效益

Abstract: 漁產品產銷履歷計畫的擴大執行至今約一年,參加此計畫的養殖漁家約為全國總養 殖戶的1%,遠低於農委會原先規劃2008 年須達到的一成的期望;這些已參加產銷履 歷計畫的養殖戶反應,其魚價格並沒有比未參加前明顯的提高。因此,漁產品產銷履歷 計畫的推行至今被認為成效不彰。本研究先針對14 種漁產品產銷履歷推動的漁產品分 析生產結構及成本收益等統計資料,由分析可知,每一個漁種的產量、價格或成本敏感 度差異很大,因此,本研究將針對特定的漁種,如鰻魚、石斑魚及台灣鯛,以市場結構 經濟模型及過去的產業資料,深入探討該漁種的供給及需求的猜測彈性、運銷價差、買 賣方的價格決定力等,最後,評估產銷履歷制度可能影影響及對所有利害關係人的潛在 經濟效益大小及分配。 以經濟理論來分析食品安全規範之價值的文獻相當多,評估食品生產履歷 (Traceability) 安全認證的價值的文獻也日益增多,但主要以消費面的經濟效益為主。國 外文獻中,以產業經濟觀點探討食品安全制度對產業所造成影響之文獻主要以分析產品 的產業結構,價格傳遞、價差及價格決定力著手。運銷價差主要探討分析產品運銷價差 變動及市場結構特性與運銷商之市場行為;產品從生產地區轉送至台灣各地消費,須經 由運銷商將產品由生產者移轉到消費者手中,在整個轉送的過程中,運銷商因業務關係 需面對生產及批發兩大市場,藉由探討產業之市場結構,可分析運銷商在此市場結構下 的行為模式,更進一步去測定邊際運銷成本、寡賣價格力量、寡買價格力量及產出價格 風險之各因素對漁產品運銷價差之影響程度關係(Schroeter and Azzam(1991)。另外, Abdulai(2002)的門檻向量自我迴歸模型(TVAR)將用於分析漁產品各級市場價格的長期 動態關係,價格傳遞主要探討產品之產地、批發及零售價格之間相互影響關係,進而分 析各級市場價格的調整方向,價格調整方向不同,所運用的價格策略也不相同。 最後,產銷履歷計畫在台灣擴大執行的時間僅一年,經濟模型及參數的推估都需要 資料的累積,以一年的資訊來推判水產品產銷履歷的效益實屬不易,本研究將利用市場 結構模型的供需猜測彈性,利用經濟剩餘模型(Economic Surplus Model),依消費者對 產銷履歷漁產品的接受度及漁民因參加產銷履歷增加的成本,作為模擬產銷履歷制度引 入可能造成產品供給或需求線的移動,所造成生產者及消費者福利變動的大小及分配的 依據。

The seafood traceability expand plan has been carry out approximately one year, the aquaculture farmers participates in this plan until now are approximate 1% of the national total numbers, is lower than the Council of Agriculture (COA) planed 10% of the total. 2008 expect to achieve. These participants responded that its fish price compared to before has not in the distinct enhancement. Therefore, the performance of seafood traceability plan is not considered to be well. In this study, we first focus on analyzing the 14 TGAP seafood products and to analysis their industry structure, such as production, import and export, consumption, cost and revenue data. Base on the preliminary results, we found the production structures and sensitivity analysis of price among the 14 seafood products are quite diversity. Therefore, this research will aim at some specific seafood products, like eel, grouper and Taiwan porgy, by using market structure economic model to measure the market margins, market structure and market power of selected seafood. To sum up, the purpose of this study is to analysis the market structure of seafood industry and the market behavior of seafood retailers in Taiwan. First, we build up a market margins model to measure the influence of marginal cost, oligopoly power, oligopsony power, and output price risk to market margins (Schroeter and Azzam(1991)of seafood industry. Second, Abdulai(2002) TVAR model will be used to analysis price transmission and the long-term relationships seafood market prices among retailer, wholesale and producers’ prices. Third, in order to measure the economic benefit of traceability on seafood, we build up an economic surplus model to measure the welfare changes of consumers and producers base on the degree of consumer acceptance to traceability seafood and the cost increase degree of producer of traceability.