Title: 消費安全與產業發展之研究

Keywords: 消費者保護法;消費者保護委員會;消費安全;產業發展;社會經濟衝擊

Abstract: 摘要:我國於民國83年1月11日公布施行「消費者保護法」,以作為保障消費者生活的基本法,同時行政院消費者保護委員會亦於民國83年7月1日成立,作為研擬及審議消費者保護基本政策與監督其實施之機關。消費安全與產業發展的交互影響,進而影響到經濟需求面與生產面的發展。本計劃研究目的如下: 1. 檢討國內消費安全的相關法令與執行成效,及探討其對當前產業發展的可能影響或衝擊,並針對近三年來國內消費安全重要事件,進行案例分析; 2. 訪談業者,追蹤近三年來國內消費安全事件重要案例後續發展,以瞭解其對產業發展之衝擊; 3. 研究美國和歐盟先進國家的法規與作法; 4. 研提我國消費安全法令與執行機制的調整及因應之策,評估其對我國產業社會經濟之可能衝擊; 5. 訂定短、中、長期的因應機制與調整策略。

abstract:As promulgated on January 11, 1994 and became effective on January 13, 1994, the Consumer Protection Commission (CPC) was established on July 1, 1994 under the Consumer Protection Law. The purposes of the CPC are to study, propose, and review basic policies and measures pertaining to consumer protections and to oversee the implementation of these policies. The purposes of this project is to coordinate the consumer protection-related policies and measures and to consider the socialeconomic impact on related industry. The specific objectives of this study are: 1. To study, revise, and review the regulations related to consumer protection and to examine the results of their implementation. Cases conflicted with consumer safety protection in the past three years will be collected and evaluated to show the possible impacts on the related industry. 2. To consult with the related industry representatives to review the possible impacts of consumer safety protection policies on the development of the related industry. 3. To study trends and issues of the consumer safety protection measures and their socioeconomic impacts in the US and the European Union. 4. To propose necessary adjustments of the mechanism of consumer safety protection in Taiwan and to evaluate possible outcomes. 5. To propose a strategic plan to supervise the competent authorities to adjust the mechanism of consumer safety protection under the short, intermediate, and long run.