Title: 因應全球魚類需求增加台灣養殖漁業發展策略分析

Keywords: 魚類需求增加;養殖;發展策略; Increasing Demand For Fish;Aquaculture;Development Strategy

Abstract: 摘要:

<P>FAO (2009)指出歷經40年後,養殖漁業供應全球人類將近一半(47%)的食用漁產品。因此,不論是陸上養殖亦或是海上養殖,全球許多國家競相發展或擴大養殖產業,以滿足全球日益增加的魚類需求,台灣養殖漁業如何迎合此波趨勢?面對歐盟、北美和WWF陸續制定養殖認證規範,在國內現有認證體系下,我國養殖漁產品如何應對現有國際認證體系和未來WWF所陸續建立的養殖標準?又面對全球氣候變遷因素,未來養殖漁業發展不止是要考慮生產層面,還涵蓋自然(水土)、社會、經濟、生態、文化等層面,因此台灣養殖產業未來的全方位發展策為何?以上是為本研究計畫之緣起。</P> <P>本計畫的研究目標在於探討與分析:(1)水產養殖品在國內消費供應上的重要性;(2)我國養殖產業在世界糧食供應及市場經濟要扮演何種關鍵性角色;及(3)我國未來養殖漁業之發展定位、規模與市場策略。</P> <P>又本計畫的工作項目計有:(1)國內外產銷資料更新與歸納分析:水產養殖品在國內消費供應上的現況與展望、我國具有國際競爭優勢魚種之選擇分析;(2)產官學研面訪:就最適魚種養殖規模、養殖產銷功能、養殖休閒機能、養殖魚種分區、養殖區對環境的問題、產品認證等項目進行面訪;及(3)發展策略研擬:考量發展定位、認證、規模與市場策略分析等因素,研擬我國未來養殖漁業發展策略。</P> <P>在預期效異方面,本計畫預計可達到下列效益:(1)水產養殖品在國內消費供應上的貢獻程度;(2)我國具有國際競爭優勢魚種之選擇與分析;(3)我國養殖漁產品認證制度與現有國際認證體系和WWF養殖標準之對應程度;及(4)研擬我國未來養殖漁業發展策略,提供漁政單位參考。</P>

Abstract:<P>Base on FAO (2009) statistics, aquaculture contributes almost half of the fish consumed by the human population worldwide after four decades.  The Aqauculture production was growing rapidly in comparing to a steady production from capture fisheries.  Many countries, mnainly developing and under developed, are actively developing their aquaculture industry to meet the global increasing demand for fish and fish products.  Taiwan has no ways to stay away from this global trend.  Further, in meeting the food safety and environmental protection obejectives, EU, North American and many countries developed standards for fregulating seafood products and fish farms.  The recent example is WWW’s aquaculture standands for 12 farmed aquactic species.  How to comply these standards is another task to the Taiwanese aquaculture sector.  In addition, global warming issues is playing a key role in developing world fish farming industry.  Thus, Taiwan needs to develop a all-dimentional development strategy for its aquaculture sector to meet the goals not only of production, but also of natural resources, sociality, economics, ecology, and culture.  This project is motivated by above questions.</P> <P>The objectives of this project are to analze: 1) the importance of domestic consumption of farmes fish; 2) the key role of Taiwan aquaculture in world food supply and market; and 3) the future development of Taiwan aquaculture on positioning, scale and market strategy.  The main tasks of this project are: 1) collection and analysis of global and domestic production and trade data; 2) questionnaire design and the interview; and 3) formulation of the development strategy for the aquaculture sector in Taiwan.</P> <P>With this project, four benefiticial results could be achieved. They are: 1) to identify the degree of contribution from aquaculture in Taiwan; 2) to list the most competitive farmed species; 3) the comparison between Taiwan seafood certification and EU, WWF aquaculture standards; and 4) to form the future development strategy for the aquaculture sector to provide a reference to the Fisheries Agency. </P> <P> </P>