Title: 多邊及雙邊經貿自由化對我漁業影響分析及因應措施之研究

Keywords: 杜哈回合;漁業部門模型;自由貿易協定; Doha Round;Fisheries Sector Model;Free Trade Agreement

Abstract: 摘要:WTO新回合自2006年底復談以來,在大部份的NAMA談判議題上,會員間的歧見仍未見縮小。2007年7月17日NAMA主席提出新版談判模式草案(JOB(07)/126),在各國間引起廣泛的討論,但不論是已開發會員或開發中會員,多數仍堅持原有立場。 就降稅核心模式而言,目前在公式結構上有兩種型態瑞士公式(Swiss Formula)的主張,一是雙係數簡單瑞士公式,即已開發會員適用較低係數,開發中會員適用較高係數;另一是ABI公式,即按各會員之平均約束關稅作為降稅係數之多係數瑞士公式,由於開發中會員的平均關稅較高,因此適用ABI公式降稅之減讓幅度亦相對較小。根據NAMA談判小組的討論及主席諮詢結果,雙係數簡單瑞士公式獲得較多會員的支持,主席認為可集中針對此公式架構進行討論較易取得共識。至於會員在公式係數的討論上目前尚無任何的共識。 台灣沿近海漁產業為典型小規模生產,自1973年起即過度投資,且自1980年即面臨產量遞減之長期趨勢。今面對國際能源與糧食價格節節上漲的衝擊,更加遽漁民經營成本的負擔。此外,台灣漁業發展除面對WTO多邊經貿自由化之影響外,在區域經濟整合的蓬勃發展下,東協自由貿易區區域經濟整合之進行,將可能削弱我國漁產品之國際競爭力,因此,亦亟需進一步蒐集國際漁業貿易資料加以研析。 本研究依數學規劃方法,建構台灣漁業部門部份均衡模型,分析新回合關稅減讓及東協加三自由貿易協定之發展對台灣漁業部門造成的影響,俾提供我國在WTO/NAMA及FTA議題上實質談判之參考。

Abstract:On July 17, 2007, a new draft of negotiation package (JOB(07)/126) had been proposed on the NAMA negotiation among WTO members. The differences toward NAMA issue among members are still quite large and need further discussion. In addition, in January of 1999, ten ASEAN members in addition to China, Japan and South Korea announced a so-called “ASEAN plus three” joint declaration, in which they have agreed to accelerate their economic cooperation in trade and investment. Japan, Thailand and Korea are within ASEAN plus three and are the three major countries for Taiwan's export of seafood products. In facing the active development of regional economy within Asian region, it is necessary to collect related data and to analyze the impact of ASEAN plus three on Taiwan's export of seafood products. This study applies linear programming method and utilizes the most current dataset to update the fisheries sector partial equilibrium model, to evaluate the impact of tariff reduction under various parameters setting of Swiss formula on fisher sector and the impact of the ASEAN plus three FTA substitution effect on the export of fisheries in Taiwan and to provide the reference for future negotiation on WTO/NAMA and FTA.