题名: 大學教授與中小學教師有效合作研發海洋教育教材之研究

摘要: 摘要:我國教育部於2008 年首度實施「大手牽小手」海洋教材分級建構之計畫, 由大學教授或研究人員,協同高中、國中、國小教師或校長組成研究暨編纂團隊, 分級建構教材、教案。國內對此項媒合研究者與教師之合作計畫,尚未見相關文 獻探討大學教授或研究者對此項合作之認知與態度,以及合作之有效方式,因 此,本研究目的包括:1. 探討我國大學教授對與中小學教師合作研發海洋教育 教材之角色、教育認知與態度為何?2. 探討我國大學教授與中小學教師合作研 發海洋教育教材之有效方式為何?本研究樣本為參與相關合作計畫的大學教授 及研究人員,及中小學校長與教師,研究方法包括:1.採用質化與量化方法蒐集 資料,包括問卷調查法、文獻分析法、及訪談法等;2.研究歷程分兩年兩階段進 行:第一階段研究工具之問卷編製,首先依據Kim, C. & Fortner, R.W. (2008) 之 問卷,再依國內大學教授及研究者參與科普化現況及需求進行修改及編製;第二 階段建構國外研究者之教育訓練課程及海洋科學教育教材發展模式之標竿學 習,以及調查研究樣本對研究者與中小學教師有效合作模式之看法。本研究預期 成效為「建構研究者與中小學教師有效能合作模式」,以提供國內發展大學教授 與中小學教師合作研發海洋教材之有效模式建議。

Abstract:In 2008 the Ministry of Education set up “Marine Education Enhancement Project Office (MEEP)” to run four-year marine projects on promoting marine education in Taiwan. One of MEEP’s projects is called “hand in hand”, which is to provide financial support to university professors or researchers and school teachers in collaboratively developing marine education materials for students. As this is the first project of collaboration between researchers and teachers in Taiwan, the relevant research on the effect of this project is not yet to be found. The aims of this research are to investigate: 1. The perceptions of university professors or researchers on their roles in education outreach, and their involvement in K-12 education; 2. What is the effective model of collaboration between researchers and educators in marine education in Taiwan? The research samples will include the university professors and researchers who are currently participating with the said project of collaboration, while the research methodology will use both quantitative and qualitative research methods, including questionnaire survey, literature analysis, and interview. The research will be conducted in two stages in two years. At the first stage, the construction of the questionnaire on researchers’ perception of their role in education outreach will be revised from the five dimensions of questionnaire by Kim, C. & Fortner, R.W.(2008) to fit into the culture and current environment of Taiwan, while at the second stage, the benchmark of collaboration model will be established from literature review and analysis, which will be foundation for building an effective model of collaboration between researchers and educators in Taiwan. The significance of this research includes: 1. It will provide research evidence on supporting theory of education outreach: use research to enrich teaching and use teaching to raise the quality of research; 2. It will promote the research approach of inquiry to teaching and learning approach that is the basis of science education. 3. It is a pioneer study on the effect of the marine education enhancement project in Taiwan, and will provide evidence for enhancing the development of marine education in Taiwan.